android
  #21  
Old 02-19-2007, 02:54 PM
RichardS-UK RichardS-UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evesham, Worcestershire, UK
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooner View Post
I installed SMC version 2 on my computer that is running Windows XP MCE. When I open SMC 2 and connect my Sansa e250 the device is detected. However, when I try to convert an .avi file, the file is not converted.

Does anyone have any ideas why the file is not converted?
What is the error message? SMC can be unpredictable about whether it will convert a file or not. I've found the same problem with vob files I've ripped from DVDs. Athough all the files play fine on the PC, sometimes SMC refuses to convert one. I've found a workaround but it's not relevant to avi files.

Where is the avi file from since the file extension avi can cover a range of different formats? If it's a web download it might be incompatible with SMC. Try an avi from a digital camera and see if that works.

Richard
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 04-04-2007, 09:10 PM
Cryonaka's Avatar
Cryonaka Cryonaka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Will not convert my .AVI files. . .
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 04-19-2007, 09:23 PM
LDR's Avatar
LDR LDR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default

thank you so much for this i needed this for so long.
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 05-09-2007, 01:25 PM
Giulio76 Giulio76 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Default works good but...........

Thanx for the link to SMC2 (intervideo), I have seen that using this program (and not smc 1 by arcsoft) gives you smaller video files!!! GREAT (from music video mpgs downloaded from emule), but the sound still aint much improved. I have one problem with smc2, my video files are converted like a mirror image!! (all letters in the video backwards), I tried switching horizontal with quicktime Pro but if i do that it wont let me transfer them to my e250 bummer.....
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 05-09-2007, 06:36 PM
Maucca Maucca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 13
Default

yeah much easier. Now it doesn't make my butt itch.
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 05-10-2007, 10:00 PM
BlazeYaDeadHomie BlazeYaDeadHomie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default

hey all, i downloaded the sansa media converter and sansa media converter 2 and they both seem to work, but it says it cant find my sansa e250r player.. um can anyone help? thnx
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 05-13-2007, 11:52 PM
smosh5678's Avatar
smosh5678 smosh5678 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Default

now my google vids will work
__________________
DIS IS MA SIGNATURE SO DEAL WITH IT
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 06-01-2007, 10:19 PM
mnkycheeznuget13 mnkycheeznuget13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default

hey, im having the same issues some other people have. im not sure if theyve found out the problem or not. i try 2 convert video files, but as soon as i click convert, it tells me it cant continue and shuts down the program. help?
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 06-10-2007, 06:32 PM
Sparky Sparky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default SMC and Vista

I just got my e250r and it came with a cd v1.1. Well you guessed it, it will not load on my Vista Home premium laptop. So does this patched version of SMC work on Vista? Or should I use something else that is compatible with Vista? Bad enough to have to learn new ways of doing things. But worse when starting behind the 8 ball trying to find software what will even load on a new OS that is not fully supported yet. Loved my old laptop with XP, but it lived a hard life and crapped out after 4 yrs.

Any and all help welcomed. Thanks in advance

Sparky
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 07-08-2007, 05:14 PM
Majorfort Majorfort is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky View Post
I just got my e250r and it came with a cd v1.1. Well you guessed it, it will not load on my Vista Home premium laptop. So does this patched version of SMC work on Vista? Or should I use something else that is compatible with Vista? Bad enough to have to learn new ways of doing things. But worse when starting behind the 8 ball trying to find software what will even load on a new OS that is not fully supported yet. Loved my old laptop with XP, but it lived a hard life and crapped out after 4 yrs.

Any and all help welcomed. Thanks in advance

Sparky
I tried on my vista system and it starts (smc2) but as the others just said, avi files don't work.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 07-20-2007, 04:34 PM
gwarmito gwarmito is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Default

I have attempted to use the SMC 2 to convert movie files to my e200. I was able to convert small files (5 MB and 35 MB). When I ripped a movie for tests, it would fail in transfer. I tried multiple tests of the .mpg, .mov, and .wmv video formats.

The "Converting Files" bar would reach about 98%-99% and then report failure in transfer.

Is there a file size or memory usage restriction?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Jim
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 08-01-2007, 04:02 AM
kingyubbo kingyubbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Anyone having any audio syncing problems? Can't get them to work properly.
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 09-23-2007, 08:56 PM
DSSFASTEDDIE DSSFASTEDDIE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Cool Work's Great

Well i have done pictures,Music Videos,Full Movie & All Have Worked great! Thax. Running Vista , e280 . Getting a micro card tomorr. will see how that dose. O my e280 has all the latest updates!
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 10-12-2007, 05:42 PM
mikee mikee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingyubbo View Post
Anyone having any audio syncing problems? Can't get them to work properly.
Yes the audio and video are not in sync when converted in smc 2 how can I fix this problem?
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 10-12-2007, 08:10 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

Everyone can now download this file from: http://sansa.t03.us/smc2.exe
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 10-13-2007, 04:08 PM
mikee mikee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 458
Default

is that a newer version than the one posted at the beginning of the thread?
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 10-13-2007, 04:37 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

No just a different place to download it from.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 11-13-2007, 09:44 AM
Orpheon Orpheon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

After a lot of consternation with SMC not working on my copy of Vista I'm glad to say that SMC2 has saved the day - at least in converting basic vids to the compressed .mov type required by the e250.

Thanks a bunch Huttah for providing the link - if a program can work on Vista, then it is a hardy program indeed!

(Just one little question which has been bugging me since I first played vids on my e250 - is there any way to format the vids so that they rotate horizontally 90 degress anti-clockwise instead of clockwise as done in all of the SMCs? Playing vids in some scenarios just seems more convenient when the buttons and scroll are on the left and headphone jack on the right . . [this question will be re-directed to the relevant thread shortly . . ] )
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 11-16-2007, 11:05 AM
Shado Shado is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

having trouble with SMC2 using up all of my processor and locking up... anyone know how to fix this????
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 12-08-2007, 08:34 PM
lordofbbq's Avatar
lordofbbq lordofbbq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: under your fingernails
Posts: 301
Default

I just downloaded it, so far its been fine. I like how it looks a lot newer and vista-ee, lol.
__________________
*fixed* Sansa e260
Creative ZEN 8g
HELP ME DECIDE ON HEADPHONES!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.