android
  #1  
Old 02-05-2013, 04:36 PM
abducted abducted is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default can't change track with volume buttons (resolved)

hello,
I'm a new c2 owner.
It has firmware 1.15.
In system, I've set the volume buttons to change track
when display is off.
Unfortunately, when I press volume + or volume -, nothing happens.
And when I press "M" nothing happens neither !
What's wrong with this player ? So when I want to skip to a new track, I need to press power button to turn display on and then press >> or << on the screen. I would much prefer to use the volume buttons !

edit : I found the solution :
in system, I set the hold function to "touchscreen only"

Last edited by abducted; 02-07-2013 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-07-2013, 04:37 AM
Keeper's Avatar
Keeper Keeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Default

Hello Abducted,

It is good that you figured that out. Some might ask you to indicate that in your thread title - by just putting "resolved." How do you like your player thus far?

Last edited by Keeper; 02-07-2013 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-07-2013, 01:12 PM
abducted abducted is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, I've edited the title.
It's a very good player , small and convenient, with a great sound but I think the original UI is crap.
So I've put the vertical browser instead, and it's much better. It feels like a mini Ipod touch.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-07-2013, 08:58 PM
Keeper's Avatar
Keeper Keeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abducted View Post
Ok, I've edited the title.
It's a very good player , small and convenient, with a great sound but I think the original UI is crap.
So I've put the vertical browser instead, and it's much better. It feels like a mini Ipod touch.
I should have asked this before. So, you do not find the resistive touchscreen a nuisance?

Thanks,

K.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-10-2013, 02:50 PM
BruceBanner's Avatar
BruceBanner BruceBanner is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 2,046
Default

I dont find the resistive touchscreen a pain to use at all, capacitive screen on a player/screen this size is overkill imo. I'd rather have the player costing $100 than $250 all for the sakes of a capacitive screen.
Don't get me wrong, the J3 etc (larger screened devices) need capacitive, but not here.
__________________
____________
SOURCE: Xclef (gone) | Cowon X5(gone) | Cowon D2 (dead) | Sansaclip+ RB | Sansa ClipZip RB | Cowon i9+ (32gb) | Cowon C2 (4gb)
HPs: Soundmagic E10's | Hippo VB's | UE 600's | Superlux HD 668B | Superlux HD660 | Sony XBA3 | Sony XBA2VP
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.