android
  #1  
Old 08-11-2012, 10:16 AM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default .MP3 Thumbnail/Album Art Icon Help

Sorry if I'm posting this in the wrong place.

My album art doesn't show on the .mp3 icon on my home PC. Whatever default program I'm using for my music, say, VLC, just the cone icon shows up. It used to display my album art, with a small cone on the lower right of it. Doesn't matter which program I'm using, it's always the same. I've tried everything I can think of, from computer settings, to program settings, but just can't figure it out. I'm sure it's something small I'm overlooking. Hope that makes sense.

Thanks for any help, appreciated.

EDIT: Here's what I'm talking about.

Here's how it looks now:



Here's how it used to look. Ironically, this is a .wma file, and it's working like the .mp3's used to:



The folder itself still shows the album art:

__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10

Last edited by Ultimate Viking; 08-11-2012 at 10:25 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-11-2012, 12:17 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Are you running Windows 7? If so, in any folder in the My Computer program, select the tab that shows "Organize" with a down arrow. Select "Folder and Search Options" and go to the "View" tab. Under "Files and Folders" unselect "Always show icons, never thumbnails".

When I turn that on, I get what you describe the issue is, without it on, I have exactly like the wma example.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-11-2012, 12:37 PM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

I have Vista Home Premium. I gave the same thing you mentioned a try before, still the same result.
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-11-2012, 01:18 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Hmmmm... sounds like a bug, then. I can't think of anything else to try. How much have you just fiddled with the folder options?
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-11-2012, 01:41 PM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

I messed with them a bit. It makes me thing it's a pc issue, since no matter what program I use, I have the same result. I've tried Googling it, but haven't come up with anything yet.
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-11-2012, 03:14 PM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

Found it. "RIGHT click on the mp3 icon, choose "Properties", then look to the "Opens With" section at the top, then select the "Change" button.. Follow the steps and prompts to confirm that it opens with the program of your choice, (be sure the box next to "Always use this program to open this files type" is CHECKED, then click on "apply", then OK.."
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-12546_10...-music-folder/
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-11-2012, 03:18 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

lol ok that makes hardly any sense but glad it worked.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-11-2012, 05:53 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

It sounds to me like you either installed or upgraded VLC and allowed it to set all the file associations. I've found in the past that sometimes mess things up for certain files you do not want associated with said program so I opt not. Normally I do not allow any program to automatically set file associations and do it the manual way, much less issues that way.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-11-2012, 06:25 PM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
It sounds to me like you either installed or upgraded VLC and allowed it to set all the file associations. I've found in the past that sometimes mess things up for certain files you do not want associated with said program so I opt not. Normally I do not allow any program to automatically set file associations and do it the manual way, much less issues that way.
Yes, I did upgrade it recently. Must have been what it was.
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-03-2012, 08:58 AM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

Having this same problem again, but my former "solution" isn't working.
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-03-2012, 09:12 AM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

That's strange, sad to say I don't know of a solution. I've never used Vista before BTW.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 11-03-2012, 09:26 AM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

I cannot find a solution by Google either. Not sure what to do here. I like my album art on the PC.
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 11-03-2012, 11:08 AM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

Okay, here we go again, haha. I went to this page,

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...s-restore.html

for Windows 7, (Even though I have Vista) and clicked on the MP3 file. After downloading it, I clicked on it, to add it to my registry.

Then, I went to an mp3 music file, right clicked it, and hit properties. Then clicked on the "change button", to select the "opens with". This time, since I added the registry value, it defaulted to opening with Windows Media Player. I browsed to VLC, clicked it, hit apply, then okay, and voila, the album art came back. The problem seems to be associated with Windows Media Player updating itself. You can open up the Windows Media Player, select "tools", then "options". Then uncheck "Retrieve additional information from the internet". Click "apply", then "okay". Or, you could just uninstall Windows Media Player all together.

Here's another page with some info on the problem:

http://helpdeskgeek.com/help-desk/mp...dows-explorer/
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 11-03-2012, 11:32 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,201
Default

Glad you got that straightened out. Sometimes it's the little things that can be distracting.

I know you can uninstall WMP in Win7 but I never knew it could be done in Vista. I've searched a few times and what I found was answers that said it couldn't be done without breaking the OS. Do you have a link to a tutorial on how it's done?

If I could do that and just use the MTP porting kit that would be ideal. WMP keeps jumping in whenever I plug in a DAP or PMP and I haven't found a way to make it knock it off. I wouldn't care except it changes a few bits of data and causes sandisk players that aren't Rockboxed to refresh their database.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 11-03-2012, 11:34 AM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Glad you got that straightened out. Sometimes it's the little things that can be distracting.

I know you can uninstall WMP in Win7 but I never knew it could be done in Vista. I've searched a few times and what I found was answers that said it couldn't be done without breaking the OS. Do you have a link to a tutorial on how it's done?

If I could do that and just use the MTP porting kit that would be ideal. WMP keeps jumping in whenever I plug in a DAP or PMP and I haven't found a way to make it knock it off. I wouldn't care except it changes a few bits of data and causes sandisk players that aren't Rockboxed to refresh their database.
Perhaps I misspoke myself. It may have been on a Windows 7 forum I saw that. My bad.
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 11-03-2012, 11:46 AM
Ultimate Viking's Avatar
Ultimate Viking Ultimate Viking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 525
Default

I guess you can't uninstall it, but you can disable it, it seems:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...c-68b599b31bf5

I also found an unsupported hacks page. I didn't read through it at all, just found it. Do at your own risk:

http://zachd.com/pss/pss.html
__________________
Source: Clip+ (ROCKboxed), Meizu M6SL, Fuze (ROCKboxed), Nationite N2
Had: Sony E345, Meizu M6SP
IEM: Brainwavz Pro Alpha, M1, M2, M3, M4, B2, Hippo VB, CX300, MEElectronics M6

Amp: PA2V2, Fiio E3, FiiO E7, FiiO E5, FiiO E11, FiiO E6, FiiO E10
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 11-03-2012, 12:33 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,201
Default

Unfortunately I don't get any access to the media features when I try disabling it from the control panel. I used that to get rid of all of the processes that I don't use right after the install.

Thanks for the other link. I hadn't seen that one before. I'll take a look and see if there's a hack there that won't kill the OS. I'd prefer not have to install again.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.