android
  #1  
Old 08-05-2012, 05:36 AM
raylove raylove is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Default Playlist

Can someone tell me how to add a playlist? My previous players have all allowed playlist creation on the device itself which is what I've always done.

I have WMP12 and understand that I need to create the list on there then synch with the i10.

I created a test list and synch'd and it all seemed to work. However, when I turned on the i10 playlist menu still showed 'no file' but additional folders had been created in my 'albums' list with the tracks I had tried to put into a playlist (e.g. I took two tracks from each of two albums and put them in a playlist. I ended up with two additional album folders, same name as original album, each of which had the two tracks that I had tried to out into a playlist. The tracks remained in the original album folders as well). I simply deleted the additional folders so all is back to normal but still unsure how to create a playlist. The tracks were not protected files.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-05-2012, 05:55 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Playlists from cowon's site, IIRC this applies to all their players. Also there are much better programs to use than WMP http://www.cowonglobal.com/zeroboard...esc=asc&no=641
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-06-2012, 10:13 AM
raylove raylove is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks - I did find similar instructions on Cowon site but wasn't sure whether they applied to all players. Creating playlists in WMP12 is different but I had no trouble doing that. I had no trouble synching either & get the message that it successfully completed but it doesn't. I realised that I should have switched to MTP from MSC but when I do that the device isn't recognised. I reset the player (caused it to switch back to MSC) and when I switch to MTB again it is still unrecognised.

Couldn't find a driver on Cowon site & I have already updated to the latest firmware. Have raised it with Cowon but no reponse to my original query sent a week ago so not holding out much hope.

Tried Winamp as well - didn't really like it, not as simple as WMP though I don't use either for anything else on my computer. Wasn't really sure how to export the playlist to the i10 - I 'associated' the device with Winamp and first tried to 'send to drive F' (the i10) but that didn't result in anything appearing on the player. Next time I connected it I didn't get the option to 'send to drive F' so I tried 'export playlist' and tried to export it to the i10 - no joy with that either - nothing happens when I click save to finish.

Quickest & easiest solution here is probably to list the tracks on a piece of paper and select them individually haha... (actually that probably is what I'll do!)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-06-2012, 10:24 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

When you're in one mode you can't see what was loaded via the other mode, so it's best to pick a mode and stay with it. I have read that there are ways to successfully make playlists in either mode but since I don't use WMP or playlists I can't help out. Hopefully someone that does use playlists on their cowon will see your thread and give you a helping hand ...
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-06-2012, 02:09 PM
raylove raylove is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks - I tried Winamp because I thought that worked in MSC, which is what I had been using, but I heard that WPM only works for playlists in MSC (?).

Anyway, after failing with Winamp trying 'send to' and 'export' I returned to my computer sometime later and found that I now had a icon in Winamp which depicted my device (this is what I had been expecting to see originally). I dragged a playlist onto it and... it worked! It seems that it takes some time for winamp to recognise the player and display it's contents - I was expecting this to happen straight away - in future I'll just have to plug it in and wait.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-06-2012, 02:28 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raylove View Post
Thanks - I tried Winamp because I thought that worked in MSC, which is what I had been using, but I heard that WPM only works for playlists in MSC (?).
AFAIK WMP works in MTP and it's one of the reasons among many that I don't like the program.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raylove View Post
Anyway, after failing with Winamp trying 'send to' and 'export' I returned to my computer sometime later and found that I now had a icon in Winamp which depicted my device (this is what I had been expecting to see originally). I dragged a playlist onto it and... it worked! It seems that it takes some time for winamp to recognise the player and display it's contents - I was expecting this to happen straight away - in future I'll just have to plug it in and wait.
Congrats, nice to read you got it working
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-12-2012, 06:54 AM
AntoninLeguar AntoninLeguar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
Playlists from cowon's site, IIRC this applies to all their players. Also there are much better programs to use than WMP http://www.cowonglobal.com/zeroboard...esc=asc&no=641
For me the best program is J. River Media Jukebox. Choose the version 14, since it seems that's the last free.
In the options of the IAudio 10, go to Files ans Paths > Audio Path in the left pan and delete Artist\Album. The path must be "Music\" (without the quotes).
Don't forget also to select the playlists you want to sync in the right pan.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.