android
  #1  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:10 AM
alananne alananne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 8
Default Rockbox is not loading. Sansa is.

Looking at the contents of my clip+ drive on PC I have installed a folder .rockbox but the original firmware is loading when I switch on device.
Reading the manual about installation it seems to assume Rockbox will load! Struggling to find references elsewhere to this as a problem.
Is this familiar to anyone?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:21 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Did you install the patched firmware, it won't boot without it.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:35 AM
alananne alananne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
Did you install the patched firmware, it won't boot without it.
I don't know.
I took the manual from http://www.rockbox.org/manual.shtml and tried following the sequence of instructions for installation. The Rockbox Utility etc came from the websites shown in the manual.
I assumed that would be up to date.
Is it not?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:44 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Run rockbox utility and select complete installation. then follow the instructions
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-05-2012, 05:34 PM
alananne alananne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Run rockbox utility and select complete installation. then follow the instructions
I thought that I had done this.

I uninstalled and re-installed and have it now.
I take it the complete installation under Quick Start tab has more than the installation under Installation Tab?

Thanks for the assistance.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-05-2012, 05:43 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alananne View Post
I take it the complete installation under Quick Start tab has more than the installation under Installation Tab?
Yeah, check the text next to the icon.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.