android
  #1  
Old 12-26-2011, 07:44 PM
Oxide 00 Oxide 00 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Lightbulb Solution to galaxy player wifi problems

Hello, I believe I have found a solution to the problems that you guys have been reporting regarding the constant loss of wifi reception for no apparent reason. I had the same problem ever since I powered up my galaxy player wifi 5.0 on Christmas day. The problem is not a software bug, but a conflict with internet parameters The solution to the problem is that you need to set a static IP for your device. This can be done in your advanced setting on the Galaxy Player. I can't give you the exact details since the parameters that you need to input depend on the router that you own. Samsung customer service was extremley helpful with helping me figure this out. If you call Samsung they should be able to give the numbers to input in your device in order to set a static IP. Ever since I set my device to a static IP I have had zero problems with reception.

I hope this helps!!!!!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:19 AM
jokerkicks jokerkicks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I own a Galaxy Player 4.0 and was tormented at my Belkin N Wireless router connection (disconnected about every 3-5 minutes). Tried buying a new router to see if anything changed, a different Belkin (N300). I have read the previous topics on Belkin routers being the cause, but I thought I'd give it a shot since one person had no problems with theirs. However I had the same problem. I returned the N300 and reconnected my N Wireless. Just when I was planning on buying a different brand router I tried this solution. I'm no techy but after figuring out the input numbers I can confirm that this works. I have monitored the bars for about 20 mins now and the most I have seen is a mere bar disappearance in wireless connection from time to time. I will continue monitoring it for the next few days and update if problems arise. This can definitely be a solution for some who are having trouble with wifi.

Thanks Oxide!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-27-2011, 11:36 AM
Goucham's Avatar
Goucham Goucham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jamaica, W.I.
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jokerkicks View Post
I'm no techy but after figuring out the input numbers I can confirm that this works. I have monitored the bars for about 20 mins now and the most I have seen is a mere bar disappearance in wireless connection from time to time. I will continue monitoring it for the next few days and update if problems arise. This can definitely be a solution for some who are having trouble with wifi.

Thanks Oxide!
That is interesting. If switching to a static IP address makes the problem go away, the problem could that the router is issuing dynamic IP addresses with excessively short lease times. That might explain the disconnections; every time the IP address is renewed it drops the existing connection. It would be interesting to see what expiration values the Belkin products are assigning [to wireless clients].
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-27-2011, 12:50 PM
ohaya ohaya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Hi,

To get to the static IP settings:

1) Settings ==> Wireless and network ==> Wi-Fi Settings

2) Menu button ==> Advanced

3) Note the "IP Address", which should be something like "aaa.bbb.ccc.x", where "x" is some number from 2 - 255 (or thereabouts)

The 1st 3 numbers (octets) tell you your "subnet", to which you want to assign a static IP.

4) Press "Use static IP" to check the checkbox

Enter:

IP Address: This would be something like aaa.bbb.ccc.x, where you "aaa.bbb.ccc" was what you noted above, and you assign 'x' to some number, probably about 32.

Gateway: Probably aaa.bbb.ccc.1 (this is the IP of your "default gateway")

Netmask: Probably 255.255.255.0

DNS 1: Probably aaa.bbb.ccc.1 (this is the IP of your DNS server)

Jim
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-27-2011, 01:15 PM
ohaya ohaya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Hi,

BTW, I was one of the ones that did not have a problem with this disconnecting, and I have a Dynex wireless router, which I believe is also a Belkin, sold by Best Buy. Under "LAN Settings, there's a "lease time" setting, which, in my case is set to the default "Half day". Perhaps other Belkins WIFI routers have the same setting?

Jim
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-27-2011, 01:42 PM
musichound musichound is offline
Off-Topic Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 2,058
Default

So wouldn't setting the IP address to static prevent it from working in other wifi locations unless if the IP address is changed back to either DHCP or another corresponding IP address?
__________________
Cowon X7 160GB - iRiver H320 - IPod Classic 160GB - iPod 5.5G 80GB - Sansa Clip Plus 4GB - Original Sansa Clip 2GB
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-27-2011, 02:31 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musichound View Post
So wouldn't setting the IP address to static prevent it from working in other wifi locations unless if the IP address is changed back to either DHCP or another corresponding IP address?
depends on whether the player stores independent settings for each network or a single ip for all, if it uses 1 ip for all connections then yes.

also dude with the belkin, punt that crappy router out the window and get a linksys or buffalo router that supports DD-WRT custom firmware, it gives you way more control over your router.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:13 PM
ohaya ohaya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel644 View Post
depends on whether the player stores independent settings for each network or a single ip for all, if it uses 1 ip for all connections then yes.

also dude with the belkin, punt that crappy router out the window and get a linksys or buffalo router that supports DD-WRT custom firmware, it gives you way more control over your router.

Hi,

Were you referring to me (or to someone else)? If to me, I actually have another Buffalo (11n), a Dlink (11n), and a Netgear (11n), but I still use the old Dynex one as my demarc, mainly because it does loopback, and I need that for some testing that I do.

I have the WIFI enabled on it, but I rarely connect to it using WIFI.

Thanks for the suggestion though (if it was me that you were referring to )...

Later,
Jim
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-27-2011, 06:07 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ohaya View Post
Hi,

Were you referring to me (or to someone else)? If to me, I actually have another Buffalo (11n), a Dlink (11n), and a Netgear (11n), but I still use the old Dynex one as my demarc, mainly because it does loopback, and I need that for some testing that I do.

I have the WIFI enabled on it, but I rarely connect to it using WIFI.

Thanks for the suggestion though (if it was me that you were referring to )...

Later,
Jim
No I was talking to Jokerkicks because he was talking about replacing 1 belkin with another belkin.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-27-2011, 06:52 PM
jokerkicks jokerkicks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel644 View Post
No I was talking to Jokerkicks because he was talking about replacing 1 belkin with another belkin.
I've had my Belkin router for about 7 years now and it hasn't gave me problems with everyday use (with the exception of my SGP) but it's time for an upgrade. I appreciate the suggestions and I will definitely get a router other than Belkin.

As of now I've had no problems with my SGP wifi connection after a full day of use. The static IP solution is a good temporary solution for me until then.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:37 PM
Oxide 00 Oxide 00 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I'm quite pleased with my Belkin so far, which I have had for about a month. It is way better than the crummy 2wire router that was given to us by att long ago.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:42 PM
K O B O's Avatar
K O B O K O B O is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jokerkicks View Post
I've had my Belkin router for about 7 years now and it hasn't gave me problems with everyday use (with the exception of my SGP) but it's time for an upgrade. I appreciate the suggestions and I will definitely get a router other than Belkin.
FWIW

This one has been working well for me:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833704038&Tpk=TP-LINK%20TL-WR1043ND



Have a Magical Day
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.