android
  #1  
Old 12-24-2011, 07:26 PM
Enpyric Enpyric is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Help D2/D2+ firmware on C2?

Hello. Since I've lost my D2+, I'm looking for a good replacement.

I was really glad to find the C2, until I saw the UI. It is just a stab in the face. I'm rather conservative when it comes to UI design and I highly prefer usability over "cool" looks. The UI pretty much discouraged me from buying it. That "screensaver" and the animated turntable only drains battery life, even the rest of the UI seems impractical, unintuitive and ugly.

So, my questions are: Has anyone tried to put the D2 firmware on C2? If not, is there any good and fast UI to replace it with?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-24-2011, 08:58 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Go to our sister site iAudiophile.net and see if there's any UCI's available in the C2 section of the forum.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
c2, d2, firmware, replacement, ui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.