android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Samsung

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2011, 06:49 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default All Samsung DAPs Hardware (CPU, Audio chip, battery etc)

Here is a spreadsheet gathering informations about almost all Samsung DAPs released since end of 2007. I did it because it was useful to me and I thought that may interest you too so I share it here

That was not very easy as only few information are available on the internet for some models but fortunately my "insider" status helped me a little
However, I still miss some data as you can see and I'm unsure about some others ( "?" ).
If you notice a mistake or if you can help to fill in the blank, please tell me


__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-04-2011, 01:51 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Interesting, didn't know the R0 uses a good old Austrian AMS codec, like the current Sansas. Makes the player even more likeable, besides being my favorite Samsung anyways. Also, makes me wonder why it is the only Samsung with that codec.

Samsung sure implemented it differently though, presumably with output capacitors: http://rmaa.elektrokrishna.com/Compa...%20Clip%2B.htm
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:08 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,037
Default

Damn, and I know where to buy the R0 (B&M) dirt cheap!!! Too bad it never got a FW update for sd card library integration. I can even get the Q3,...but it's only packing 4gb's!!! WTF!!!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:18 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
Damn, and I know where to buy the R0 (B&M) dirt cheap!!! Too bad it never got a FW update for sd card library integration. I can even get the Q3,...but it's only packing 4gb's!!! WTF!!!
You gotta be really selective of what songs you put on with only 4GB....I've learned that with my U5. But hey, it sounds real nice.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:23 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,037
Default

Nope!!! 16gb is as low as I'll go without an "integrated" micro sd card.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:27 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
Nope!!! 16gb is as low as I'll go without an "integrated" micro sd card.
I wish I had that wisdom... I should have gotten a 32 or 64. 16 for me isn't enough anymore.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:36 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
I wish I had that wisdom... I should have gotten a 32 or 64. 16 for me isn't enough anymore.
My first player was a 4GB Fuze with an 8GB card in it, and I remember telling TDS I'd never be able to fill it....and now, there are 14,187 songs in my library, although a decent amount of them are the "very rarely listened to" type.

I think I could fit everything I'd want to listen to on a 64 GB player, if I had to.....of course, I don't have one. Multiple players can be quite handy though.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-05-2011, 03:58 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

Should I remind you the topic?
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-19-2011, 04:30 AM
RADo RADo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Egypt
Posts: 52
Default

Dual As in DualCore?? Interesting...
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-25-2011, 03:12 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

G70 use Yamaha audio chip?? so its same with Galaxy SII..., why i feel it is a downgrade @_@ , maybe it is just a feeling
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-25-2011, 04:44 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

That's the information I got from Samsung but I did not find a way to check it... The Android applications about hardware inside usually don't recognize the audio chip..

BTW, what happened to your Indonesian website audiophile-id.com?
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:41 AM
sandro87 sandro87 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 93
Default

So the SGP doen NOT have the wolfsons DAP? Can it be checked in anyway by owners?
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 12-09-2011, 09:33 AM
ronaldo_brasil ronaldo_brasil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandro87 View Post
So the SGP doen NOT have the wolfsons DAP? Can it be checked in anyway by owners?
!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
audio, battery, chip, codec, cpu, hardware, samsung, yp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.