android
  #341  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:40 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

I don't think its possible to brick a clip zip, or at least no one has yet. We haven't released a stable build for the zip yet though.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #342  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:46 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I don't think its possible to brick a clip zip, or at least no one has yet.
That's always nice to hear!
Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
We haven't released a stable build for the zip yet though.
Is that more an issue of the manual needing to be finished for the Zip and the completion of more cosmetic matters/adapting of things (some plugins, for example) for the Zip's larger screen, than the underlying functioning? That's what I've been gathering from the status reports.

One thing I always wonder: does adding Rockbox eliminate the player's DRM capability under the original firmware while Rockbox is installed, and is that permanent if Rockbox then is removed?
Reply With Quote

  #343  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:46 AM
Enigmatic Enigmatic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerman View Post
One thing I always wonder: does adding Rockbox eliminate the player's DRM capability under the original firmware while Rockbox is installed, and is that permanent if Rockbox then is removed
http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS#Installation:
Quote:
Installation of a bootloader may or may not cause any DRM music in the SanDisk player to suddenly expire. If it does, you may be able to fix it using these instructions.
Reply With Quote

  #344  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:31 AM
apurvmj apurvmj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default

#dfkt
Actualy I used to write 'root_menu_order' instead of 'root menu order'
later one worked but as I remember one with 'under_score' used to work with previous versions.
I'm confused?
btw thanks to pointing me to that link. It helped.
Reply With Quote

  #345  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:46 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Ah, you must have run a rather old build then - AFAIK, the change to use no underscores was some 2-3 months ago.
Reply With Quote

  #346  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:51 AM
apurvmj apurvmj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default

forgive me if this is asked previously by any one, but as far as know deleting any song file using RB is not possible (like its possible with OF). Am I right or is there any work going on for it? It would be nice to have this function.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #347  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:56 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apurvmj View Post
forgive me if this is asked previously by any one, but as far as know deleting any song file using RB is not possible (like its possible with OF). Am I right or is there any work going on for it? It would be nice to have this function.
Thanks.
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=15552
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #348  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:20 AM
apurvmj apurvmj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default

#WalkGood
Quote:
Originally Posted by xandl12 View Post
Yes ..you can copy, move, delete, rename ... files in rockbox. Just press the "down" button when a file is selected and choose the options.
when I press 'select' file start playing, then pressing 'down' button doesn't yield anything.I'm using latest RB & that post quoted above dated 06/07/07.
pls help,
Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #349  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:35 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You have to press the center button for ~1-2 seconds to get to the context menu.
Reply With Quote

  #350  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:36 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apurvmj View Post
#WalkGood

when I press 'select' file start playing, then pressing 'down' button doesn't yield anything.I'm using latest RB & that post quoted above dated 06/07/07.
pls help,
Thanks
read context menu http://download.rockbox.org/daily/ma...#x7-410004.1.2
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #351  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:47 AM
apurvmj apurvmj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default

I got it
thank you very much.
Reply With Quote

  #352  
Old 04-18-2012, 01:09 PM
Louster Louster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I don't think its possible to brick a clip zip, or at least no one has yet. We haven't released a stable build for the zip yet though.
Thanks for the reply Saratoga, I put Rockbox on my Zip and it works great. It's an awesome program and is infinitely superior to the default Sansa firmware. One of the things I love most about Rockbox is the ability to customize just about anything, very cool.
Reply With Quote

  #353  
Old 04-23-2012, 01:27 PM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 857
Default

Anyone have any problems with mounting the clip zip in Ubuntu? I'm running the 12.04 beta and using miro as a podcasting client to sync podcasts to it. It gives me a data abort message once, I hard reset it, plug it in and it doesn't show up on computer even though usb icon is on, i pull it out and usb stays on and i have to force reboot it again, after that it seems to work fine. This is getting really annoying. Am I doing something wrong? Edit tried safely remove 3 times in a row with a shutdown in middle is this somehow different than eject?

Last edited by mamamia88; 04-23-2012 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #354  
Old 04-23-2012, 01:34 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamamia88 View Post
Anyone have any problems with mounting the clip zip in Ubuntu? I'm running the 12.04 beta and using miro as a podcasting client to sync podcasts to it. It gives me a data abort message once, I hard reset it, plug it in and it doesn't show up on computer even though usb icon is on, i pull it out and usb stays on and i have to force reboot it again, after that it seems to work fine. This is getting really annoying. Am I doing something wrong? Edit tried safely remove 3 times in a row with a shutdown in middle is this somehow different than eject?
Wouldn't this be better in a separate thread, with an appropriate title. That way the Ubuntu heroes would be more likely to read it.

Steve
__________________
Everybody should own at least one Sansa Clip family player. Except maybe the Sport.
Reply With Quote

  #355  
Old 04-23-2012, 01:38 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeZ5 View Post
Wouldn't this be better in a separate thread, with an appropriate title. That way the Ubuntu heroes would be more likely to read it.

Steve
Agreed!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #356  
Old 04-23-2012, 01:47 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamamia88 View Post
Anyone have any problems with mounting the clip zip in Ubuntu? I'm running the 12.04 beta and using miro as a podcasting client to sync podcasts to it. ...
Are you having problems mounting it without running miro? If not then it sounds like a miro issue, I don't know anything about it other than what I've read. If it doesn't mount on ubuntu, I would think it's a driver issue that might might be missing.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #357  
Old 04-23-2012, 02:11 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,414
Default

If it's turned on at connection it mounts as a drive if for me. If it's turned off at connection it just charges. That's been consistent across machines running Lucid Lynx, Natty Narwhal and Oneiric Ocelot . No idea what happens on the 12.04 beta. I haven't seen a reason to try that yet.

Safely remove works for me on each of those. I've seen maybe 3 panics since the early days of USB support on the AMSv2. I see a failure to access the playlist control file sometimes after a transfer with safe removal but no panics. I hit any button and the playlist control message ends and normal operation continues.
Reply With Quote

  #358  
Old 04-23-2012, 10:00 PM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
Are you having problems mounting it without running miro? If not then it sounds like a miro issue, I don't know anything about it other than what I've read. If it doesn't mount on ubuntu, I would think it's a driver issue that might might be missing.
it's not a miro problem. this has been happening since before i installed miro. it doesn't seem as bad on current build. i can't seem to find a pattern though.
Reply With Quote

  #359  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:36 PM
keyb_gr keyb_gr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
Default

USB from a cold start seems to be more problematic in general. On my new Vista machine, installation of my Clip+ failed with an error message when attempted like that. So I booted the Clip first, and it worked fine. I suppose the whole connect-disconnect-reconnect business when using a USB-enabled bootloader may be confusing USB handling software in the host-side OS.
Reply With Quote

  #360  
Old 04-25-2012, 01:16 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

^^ strange, I don't have a problem connecting on my vista machine either way. Did you check the driver when it didn't connect?

Edit: by either way I mean if the clip is on or off, when I plug it in it connects.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.