android
  #21  
Old 09-28-2011, 02:18 PM
ads43 ads43 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Default

I can access my folders etc and play music on the R1 through the PC.

I have sent a PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:07 PM
ads43 ads43 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Lorenzo

Thank you for looking into my problems with the R1.

I formatted the R1 with Windows and re-installed the 4.0 Firmware.

The R1 is now working again. Just need to put all my Music on again.

Thanks again for resolving my issue and also the time spent developing the firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:10 PM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ads43 View Post
Lorenzo

Thank you for looking into my problems with the R1.

I formatted the R1 with Windows and re-installed the 4.0 Firmware.

The R1 is now working again. Just need to put all my Music on again.

Thanks again for resolving my issue and also the time spent developing the firmware.
Wuoa that's a great piece of news hehe
Great
Probably it was just something wrong in the memory...
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 10-04-2011, 05:48 PM
lancelot4 lancelot4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Great firmware. Feature request if possible

If it's possible to do, could the button perform play/pause instead of locking the player. This would mean pausing without having to activate the screen and then hitting the onscreen pause button which is a bit hit-or-miss and difficult to do in a hurry.
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 10-05-2011, 01:51 PM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelot4 View Post
If it's possible to do, could the button perform play/pause instead of locking the player. This would mean pausing without having to activate the screen and then hitting the onscreen pause button which is a bit hit-or-miss and difficult to do in a hurry.
Uhm...no because I cannot even try to remap them...because no play-pause button is present. So, as said with R0, it's not possible to implement or fix "internal" features of the player (aka we cannot modify the R1 default application)
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 10-05-2011, 04:58 PM
kinan___rod kinan___rod is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Help

Hello guys
I am here to ask about the downclocking tool.
First I want to get sure that the only bad thing about it is that the interface will get a bet laggy and the DNS will not work, what I mean is that when you overclock a computer you will get a higher possibility that it will break so is it the same here or not?
Maybe the quastion looks silly but I do not understand it technically.

The other thing I want to ask about is, do I only have to download the fourth firmware on my R1 and use the method you said (make sure the R1 is fully .. etc) to downclock it?
That looks easier than what it have to be!

And thanks for your hard work both of you.
I got really tired reading all you have wrote so I think it was even more difficult to write it.
Thanks again.

I do not think that I wrote anything wrong this time, but if I did then you can refer it to my bad english ...
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:24 PM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinan___rod View Post
Hello guys
I am here to ask about the downclocking tool.
First I want to get sure that the only bad thing about it is that the interface will get a bet laggy and the DNS will not work, what I mean is that when you overclock a computer you will get a higher possibility that it will break so is it the same here or not?
Maybe the quastion looks silly but I do not understand it technically.

The other thing I want to ask about is, do I only have to download the fourth firmware on my R1 and use the method you said (make sure the R1 is fully .. etc) to downclock it?
That looks easier than what it have to be!

And thanks for your hard work both of you.
I got really tired reading all you have wrote so I think it was even more difficult to write it.
Thanks again.

I do not think that I wrote anything wrong this time, but if I did then you can refer it to my bad english ...
It was clear enough: don't worry. Freescale IMX37 processor is, in this case, controlled by a linux kernel. The driver is directly written by freescale, and frequencies available are 200, 400 and 532 MHz. Nothing to worry about that
It's not like a PC processor, it's something different, I didn't touch directly voltages, but used the linux user space cpu interface
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:47 PM
kinan___rod kinan___rod is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Oh .. you know I was just going to edit my comment now
I got it, the overclocking is upclocking the processor so overusing it, but the downclocking is used to get a longer battery life not to have a better performance so it dose not overuse the processor ..

So dose the downclocking affects the video playback and games or just the interface?
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 10-06-2011, 06:48 AM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinan___rod View Post
Oh .. you know I was just going to edit my comment now
I got it, the overclocking is upclocking the processor so overusing it, but the downclocking is used to get a longer battery life not to have a better performance so it dose not overuse the processor ..

So dose the downclocking affects the video playback and games or just the interface?
Indeed No better performance

It affects everything (since everything is "moved" by the cpu, BUT the audio is decoded in another VPU unit, so here the downlock doesn't affect it at all)
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 10-10-2011, 11:48 AM
BigNeo BigNeo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Code:
Hi Lorenz I did update my Samsung YP R1 with the modded Firmware, but after that I am only seeing one Partion only R1.

On Windows XP and 7

I changed the Connection Settings on the R1 from MTP to MSC  but nothing changed I cant see a Neo Partion only the R1 Partion

Thats from the DRK_Debug File
<<<@!1!@>>>Picture




pls Help me

my R1 is still working but I may need the Unbrick function

Thank you
Best Regards
BigN
Okay misread some Parts of the Instruction evertyhing okay now false Alarm

Last edited by BigNeo; 10-10-2011 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 10-11-2011, 03:51 AM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:14 PM
lancelot4 lancelot4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default re feature request

Shame about the button remapping not being possible but thanks for replying and keep up the good work.
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 10-12-2011, 12:42 PM
jsoap jsoap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks you both very much for this mod, it's good not having to worry about the dreaded firmware recovery message any more

I have been testing out the DRK functions, as follows
DRK foler in R1 root, copied from download
Connected via USB and renamed from Backup_settings_DONE to Backup_settings
Reboot and check the log DRK_debug.txt - "Warning: DRK folder exists but no options defined!"
Check DRK folder still contains file Backup_settings - any attempt to rename this and the R1 indicates "Data transfering", and the Windows Explorer window just hangs, until I remove the USB cable. I can delete the file, and copy it back again, but still it is not picked up by the DRK.
Tried on XP and Win7 - and the file does not have any extension.

Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 10-12-2011, 01:30 PM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsoap View Post
Thanks you both very much for this mod, it's good not having to worry about the dreaded firmware recovery message any more

I have been testing out the DRK functions, as follows
DRK foler in R1 root, copied from download
Connected via USB and renamed from Backup_settings_DONE to Backup_settings
Reboot and check the log DRK_debug.txt - "Warning: DRK folder exists but no options defined!"
Check DRK folder still contains file Backup_settings - any attempt to rename this and the R1 indicates "Data transfering", and the Windows Explorer window just hangs, until I remove the USB cable. I can delete the file, and copy it back again, but still it is not picked up by the DRK.
Tried on XP and Win7 - and the file does not have any extension.

Am I doing something wrong?
You need to turn off completely R1 (reset hole) and then turn it on again

For the rename thing I'm not responsible, consider it a windows bug or set MSC instead of MTP
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 10-13-2011, 06:04 AM
jsoap jsoap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorenz092 View Post
You need to turn off completely R1 (reset hole) and then turn it on again

For the rename thing I'm not responsible, consider it a windows bug or set MSC instead of MTP
Thanks, I hadn't noticed that re-flashing resets the PC mode to MTP. So I changed over to MSC and it works just fine.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:11 AM
Sekter Sekter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Help Changing bmp & Wave

Hi there,
it is so great that there are brilliant People out there...Thanks for the Tuturial!

...but I have a Problem and dont get it!

I first made a complete backup from both (R1 & NEO - GHOST)

Now I have changed the Soundfiles and the bmp a bit...
(I saved it the same it was...!)

And there is no other Sound or pictue from before anywhere?!
And still... I turn it on and the regular Bootscreen appears and
the original bootsound too??? Hoe???

What do I do wrong.???

Any idea? I would be very pleased for any help or instruction!

Thanks
Sekter
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:34 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,611
Default

Where did you put your edited sysdata folder?
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 11-27-2011, 06:21 AM
Sekter Sekter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

to the "NEO-GHOST" memory drive...

do i need to edit anything else?
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 11-27-2011, 06:34 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,611
Default

I assume you changed the R1_poweron.bmp file but actually you can't change the bootscreen if I remember well. Samsung doesn't use this bootscreen.

For the sound, please try the "No Startup & Shutdown Sounds Mod". If it works, that probably means your own edited sound files don't work, they don't have the required properties
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 11-27-2011, 06:43 AM
Sekter Sekter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

ahhh ok...
thanks very much for the quick help!

I didnt want to ask, but where is the "No Startup & Shutdown Sounds Mod"?

Do I need to download seperatly or should it be in my drives somewhere?
Cant find it...

It is so fun working on such stuff:
THANK YOU!!!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
4.0, firmware, hacked, modded, r1, samsung, yp-r1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.