android
  #1  
Old 06-19-2011, 10:17 AM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default Zune HD problems.

Somehow I'm getting the feeling that my ZuneHD's days are counted. A couple of days ago my wifi stopped working, since it won't connect to any router around (stays on "connecting" forever) and everytime I plug it to my xbox and unplug it, it stays on the connected screen and then I have to restart the device. Other than that, everything else still works fine.

Any ideas on what could it be? I'd hate to see my zuneHD die now.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-19-2011, 05:31 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

I'm not sure. Have you tried going into recovery mode and reloading the firmware on it? That could fix both of the issues you have.

Otherwise, do your best to work around the issues, and hope it doesn't go belly up. How long have you had the device?
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-19-2011, 05:47 PM
austin98989 austin98989 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
I'm not sure. Have you tried going into recovery mode and reloading the firmware on it? That could fix both of the issues you have.

Otherwise, do your best to work around the issues, and hope it doesn't go belly up. How long have you had the device?
This
Press both the home button and the media button (all content is deleted)

it will make sure anything corrupted is gone *Backup device first*
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-19-2011, 10:41 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by austin98989 View Post
This
Press both the home button and the media button (all content is deleted)

it will make sure anything corrupted is gone *Backup device first*
That's a full reset. I was suggesting (first) to do recovery mode by holding power and media buttons. This deletes the firmware without deleting content. IF the recovery mode doesn't work, then deleting everything with what austin98989 said is your next move. If none of that does anything to help, there's not really anything else to try short of sending it in for a repair, but that would only be if it stops working (or if your warranty period is ending).

There's also a nifty thing MS has called support. You can always call it.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-19-2011, 11:11 PM
austin98989 austin98989 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
That's a full reset. I was suggesting (first) to do recovery mode by holding power and media buttons. This deletes the firmware without deleting content. IF the recovery mode doesn't work, then deleting everything with what austin98989 said is your next move. If none of that does anything to help, there's not really anything else to try short of sending it in for a repair, but that would only be if it stops working (or if your warranty period is ending).

There's also a nifty thing MS has called support. You can always call it.
↑ This
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-20-2011, 12:47 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Bought it from a friend a little over a year ago and if I'm not mistaken, he bought it when it came out back in 2009. Anyhow, thanks for the tips, I'll let you know if it gets fixed after trying these methods.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-20-2011, 01:05 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Oh, well it isn't under warranty. There goes your safety net.

I hope it works out. Keep us updated.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-20-2011, 10:55 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
Oh, well it isn't under warranty. There goes your safety net.

I hope it works out. Keep us updated.
Well, I just tried everything, except for the one that deletes everything, which I'm afraid of doing, because I might not be able to sync everything back, since the software doesn't detect the device properly. And yes, the problems still persists, but like I said, it charges and it still plays all the music, videos, etc. I guess I could live with that for a while longer, since I'm getting a WP7 soon.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-20-2011, 11:04 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

That's understandable. I suppose the one other thing you could give a shot to at least try to get your computer to detect your device is uninstall/reinstall the software. Probably won't do anything, but who knows.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:11 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Question for the OP: have you tried syncing the device w/another computer? It might be an issue w/a driver. Also, uninstall & reinstall the Zune PC software on your computer,...sometimes the program (as good as it is actually) can be a little buggy.

Now, about the warranty - MS is usually pretty decent about "out of warranty" devices. If there really is an issue they might only charge $99.00 to repair the player. Not too bad actually.

Anyways, I hope I might have helped somewhat, and keep us posted please.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-21-2011, 12:37 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
Question for the OP: have you tried syncing the device w/another computer? It might be an issue w/a driver. Also, uninstall & reinstall the Zune PC software on your computer,...sometimes the program (as good as it is actually) can be a little buggy.

Now, about the warranty - MS is usually pretty decent about "out of warranty" devices. If there really is an issue they might only charge $99.00 to repair the player. Not too bad actually.

Anyways, I hope I might have helped somewhat, and keep us posted please.
Well, I haven't plugged it in another computer, but I have plugged it on my brothers xbox360 and while the console recognizes the device (and plays everything fine) as soon as I unplug it I have to reset the zune just like when the computer detects it, all because it stays on the connected screen (although not entirely frozen, if that says something)

For all I know it could really be hardware problems and that maybe the device just ran it's course, and I do have to admit that I use my zuneHD quite frequently. As for the repair part, sounds like I good idea. I might try it if I have no choice left. Thanks again to everyone.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:26 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzattractor View Post
(although not entirely frozen, if that says something)
Yea, that's a pretty big detail. How long have you let it sit? I think you should try unplugging it and letting it sit for a while. Maybe an hour. See if it ever gets off the connected screen. BTW, how do you know it's not frozen?
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-21-2011, 10:05 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
Yea, that's a pretty big detail. How long have you let it sit? I think you should try unplugging it and letting it sit for a while. Maybe an hour. See if it ever gets off the connected screen. BTW, how do you know it's not frozen?
Because, if I leave the power button pressed the screen saver appears to shut down the device. It just seems odd.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-21-2011, 10:37 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Haha it definitely is odd...

Have you tried reinstalling the software yet?
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 06-21-2011, 11:01 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
Haha it definitely is odd...

Have you tried reinstalling the software yet?
Hate to admit it, but I've been a tad lazy lately and I just got my laptop back from repairs after a week, so it's safe to say I'm a bit distracted with everything. I'm about to do it now.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:55 AM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Well, I honestly don't know what else to try. Already tried everything you've told me and finally tried re-installing the software on the computer; however, I did noticed that whenever I went into reloading the firmware, the software detects the device for about a minute or so and then it displays an error message saying the device couldn't be read properly. After that, it disappears from the software and the whole "connected screen thing" happens again.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 06-22-2011, 09:22 AM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Sloth IS the best of the seven sins...

Well, after it disconnects from the software, does the computer still recognize it in the Device Manager? I'm really reaching now, I don't really know anything else that could help you. If it still works for you, though, keep using it as long as it doesn't bother you too much. If it finally goes belly up, then you gotta consider your options.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 06-22-2011, 11:08 AM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
Sloth IS the best of the seven sins...

Well, after it disconnects from the software, does the computer still recognize it in the Device Manager? I'm really reaching now, I don't really know anything else that could help you. If it still works for you, though, keep using it as long as it doesn't bother you too much. If it finally goes belly up, then you gotta consider your options.
hahaha and yes, that's what I thought. I mean it still plays music and charges fine, so I guess I shouldn't worry to much, but I am already considering a new player.

I do however have a joy division limited edition 80GB zune, which was supposed to be "not working" and it's working fine now, so in any case I can always use that one.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 06-29-2011, 10:44 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Okay, so after a while I decided to take the risk of fully resetting my Zune HD (deleting everything) and so far it seems to have fixed all of the problems. Sync, wi-fi, etc. I'm currently syncing music see if everything works in order.
__________________
exactcolour.tumblr.com
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 06-30-2011, 04:31 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Yay! Have fun with your now-working player, man!
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 PM.