android
  #1  
Old 06-03-2011, 12:58 PM
jjr jjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 168
Default d2 - How to I change to the bottons to switch tracks?

Have had the D2 for years now and never had the necessity to change anything on it, now that I have it on the bike I'm wondering how OI can change the volume buttons to change tracks instead?

TIA,

John
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-06-2011, 12:10 AM
Kerebron's Avatar
Kerebron Kerebron is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Krakow, Poland
Posts: 39
Default

Settings > General > User defined button > Set hold state > Use upper buttons(FF/REV)
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-06-2011, 12:06 PM
jjr jjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 168
Default

Thanks if I do that how do I control the sound?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerebron View Post
Settings > General > User defined button > Set hold state > Use upper buttons(FF/REV)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-06-2011, 05:02 PM
Kerebron's Avatar
Kerebron Kerebron is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Krakow, Poland
Posts: 39
Default

Well, if you want to control the volume and playback in hold state, you have to leave the volume control assigned to + and - buttons, and assign track skip to longer hold of Menu button:

Settings > General > User defined button > MENU Button Long > Next Track
or
Settings > General > User defined button > MENU Button Long > Previous Track

Sadly, you have too choose only one option (well, obviously ) - either skip to the next track or replay the previous one. Short 'click' of Menu button still plays/pauses, as usual.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.