android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Microsoft Zune > Zune HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2011, 11:02 AM
aeferguson88's Avatar
aeferguson88 aeferguson88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 31
Default Music gets stuck after being paused.....

Hey guys, I'm new to the forum, although I have been reading the posts for a while and they have helped me out a lot! So maybe you can help me out with what I've got going on. I listen to my HD 32 at school, so I have to pause it when I get to class. It seems that every time I hit play once I'm out of class (approx. 1 hour) it will play the rest of that song that was playing and then just get stuck at the end of the song. Is that normal or can I fix that? Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-31-2011, 12:29 PM
jbgrzy's Avatar
jbgrzy jbgrzy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Allendale, Michigan
Posts: 84
Default

I have had that problem before, though not after being paused for a long time. I don't know if there a fix for that, it never bothered me enough to try and fix it. Usually for me, just skipping to the next track solves the current problem.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:13 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aeferguson88 View Post
Hey guys, I'm new to the forum, although I have been reading the posts for a while and they have helped me out a lot! So maybe you can help me out with what I've got going on. I listen to my HD 32 at school, so I have to pause it when I get to class. It seems that every time I hit play once I'm out of class (approx. 1 hour) it will play the rest of that song that was playing and then just get stuck at the end of the song. Is that normal or can I fix that? Thanks guys!
This happens to me a lot and even though it doesn't bother me much, I'd like to know what the problem is.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:14 PM
computernut401's Avatar
computernut401 computernut401 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 31
Default

This just happened to me earlier today. I doubt that there's any real fix, just skip to the next track and it gracefully fixes itself. It's probably caused by a pointer to the song getting lost or something.
__________________
players: Sansa Clip Zip 4GB +Rockbox, Zune HD 16GB
my site mixes
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:21 PM
aeferguson88's Avatar
aeferguson88 aeferguson88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 31
Default

Yeah that makes sense. It doesn't bother me too much either, I was just wondering if it was a common thing or not. Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-31-2011, 09:55 PM
unionjack37 unionjack37 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania, United States of America(but always Saint Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom), Earth, S
Posts: 156
Default

Odd I've had my HD for over a year and half now and I've never had this problem.
__________________
:www.twitter.com/thejesusfreak37 also check out www.zhdapps.com for the best apps and games
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-31-2011, 10:06 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Same as unionjack, I haven't had this happen in my year and a halfish.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-01-2011, 03:21 PM
McGyyver McGyyver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 86
Default

maybe something to do with nonms (xna) apps? had a good amount of this bug when i used them more
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:51 PM
unionjack37 unionjack37 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania, United States of America(but always Saint Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom), Earth, S
Posts: 156
Default

I have tons of xna apps and dont have the problem. But it might depend on which ones you have.
__________________
:www.twitter.com/thejesusfreak37 also check out www.zhdapps.com for the best apps and games
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-01-2011, 11:14 PM
lorenzattractor's Avatar
lorenzattractor lorenzattractor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unionjack37 View Post
I have tons of xna apps and dont have the problem. But it might depend on which ones you have.
I don't think it's the xna apps, since I don't have xna apps, yet remain with this little bug.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:39 AM
aeferguson88's Avatar
aeferguson88 aeferguson88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 31
Default

I also dont have the xna apps, so Its gotta be something else.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:41 AM
aeferguson88's Avatar
aeferguson88 aeferguson88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 31
Default

Ive only noticed the problem when i hit play after it being paused for about an hour, and there are no apps being used, and the wifi is not turned on, just pure music.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 04-02-2011, 10:57 AM
unionjack37 unionjack37 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania, United States of America(but always Saint Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom), Earth, S
Posts: 156
Default

I will have to try this and see if I can replicate the problem.^
__________________
:www.twitter.com/thejesusfreak37 also check out www.zhdapps.com for the best apps and games
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 04-07-2011, 12:39 PM
reachabletub reachabletub is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I have a similar problem, but different. After pausing for a while, like when I get out of my truck for a bit, the media button will stop working. When this happens and I press the media button, nothing at all happens. This is resolved if I power down and restart the Zune but then I've lost my paused spot and it's super annoying. The other buttons all work fine.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 04-07-2011, 12:39 PM
reachabletub reachabletub is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I'm going to try to reinstall the firmware and see if this fixes it.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 04-07-2011, 12:44 PM
aeferguson88's Avatar
aeferguson88 aeferguson88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 31
Default

About how long do you have it on pause?
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 04-07-2011, 08:22 PM
FallenArms3 FallenArms3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 259
Default

I have this issue frequently. Given how common it is, I'd like to see some official investigation.
__________________
- Grant F
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 04-07-2011, 08:31 PM
itss danny itss danny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Default

That happens to me too... i click the forward button and its good again
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 04-07-2011, 09:21 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FallenArms3 View Post
I have this issue frequently. Given how common it is, I'd like to see some official investigation.
As would I. But, I think there answer would be "we were not able to recreate the problem." I haven't had this issue, thankfully, but then again, I don't do many prolonged pauses cuz I normally turn it off if I'm not using it.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 04-08-2011, 12:05 AM
unionjack37 unionjack37 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania, United States of America(but always Saint Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom), Earth, S
Posts: 156
Default

Ok I think I just had this problem for the first time that I noticed or can remember so now with more people coming out and saying they have this problem I think Microsoft should look into this.
__________________
:www.twitter.com/thejesusfreak37 also check out www.zhdapps.com for the best apps and games
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.