android
  #1  
Old 03-06-2011, 10:55 AM
jwgraves jwgraves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Default Screen swipe ?!

OK - unless I'm missing something or a setting somewhere, the ZuneHD requires me to swipe up the screen once the screen goes off while listening. For example, I'm listening to the device, after 60 seconds the screen goes black (fine), if I want to change to a different album or switch from music to radio, I first hit the bottom or top buttons which immediately brings up the wallpaper/clock, I have to swipe up the screen to 'unlock' it. This is ridiculous - I should be able to do this with one click or at least have the ability to turn this feature on/off. I'm driving 70mph down the highway and to have to do this 'swiping' is just crazy. I know I can push the left side button which will allow me to change tracks or adjust the volume but c'mon.....am I missing something or is this just the way it is with my 4.5 hardware and no way around it?

Thanks for any replies!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:26 AM
Shadowskater555's Avatar
Shadowskater555 Shadowskater555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15
Default

I dont really have a problem with it, so i've never considered it lol, but i think you can change it in the settings, not totally sure,but look under display on the settings menu.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-06-2011, 12:14 PM
Night Surfer's Avatar
Night Surfer Night Surfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Salem, Or
Posts: 172
Default

I also wish this could be turned off.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-06-2011, 12:31 PM
jwgraves jwgraves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowskater555 View Post
I dont really have a problem with it, so i've never considered it lol, but i think you can change it in the settings, not totally sure,but look under display on the settings menu.
I have and the only thing I find related is 'timeout' and 'screensaver' and neither one affects this. Am I the only one that find this annoying?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-06-2011, 02:21 PM
Bonetwizt Bonetwizt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwgraves View Post
I have and the only thing I find related is 'timeout' and 'screensaver' and neither one affects this. Am I the only one that find this annoying?
Quite honestly, yes.

You can set screen timeout to up to 5 minutes. I use my Zune hd while driving all the time with no problem.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-06-2011, 02:54 PM
jwgraves jwgraves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Oh well...lots of comments (some actually constructive too) but no solutions! My droid phone has this same functionality but at least it allows me to turn it off. Maybe 4.7 will provide this!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-06-2011, 07:05 PM
Machiventa's Avatar
Machiventa Machiventa is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 886
Default

Yeah there should be the option to have media controls on the lock screen. It's pretty standard these days.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-06-2011, 08:04 PM
Mr. Popo's Avatar
Mr. Popo Mr. Popo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 473
Default

Well there is that option, you just have to press the side button
__________________
Cowon J3 + AKG K518 LE
Herp Derp
http://tinyurl.com/4n73b6a
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 03-06-2011, 08:46 PM
CWilliams CWilliams is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I plug mine into the usb on the back of my cd player. When the zune is powered the lock screen will stay off. You could also use a car charger and get the same results.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 03-06-2011, 09:14 PM
copeys's Avatar
copeys copeys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Popo View Post
Well there is that option, you just have to press the side button
The OP already said he knows about this

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwgraves View Post
I know I can push the left side button which will allow me to change tracks or adjust the volume but c'mon.....!
__________________
Gear: ZuneHD 32GB, Creative ZVM 30GB, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4s 16GB, iPad (3rdGen)16GB Wifi
Don't understand the above?
Try reading this: Aussie Talk
Or this: A glossary for newbies
-Stuart, Twitter
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 03-06-2011, 09:29 PM
Mr. Popo's Avatar
Mr. Popo Mr. Popo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 473
Default

I was responding to this
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machiventa View Post
Yeah there should be the option to have media controls on the lock screen. It's pretty standard these days.
__________________
Cowon J3 + AKG K518 LE
Herp Derp
http://tinyurl.com/4n73b6a
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 03-06-2011, 09:47 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CWilliams View Post
I plug mine into the usb on the back of my cd player. When the zune is powered the lock screen will stay off. You could also use a car charger and get the same results.
This is a very viable way to do what you want. Although I don't see what's so horrible about pressing the media button...
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 03-07-2011, 05:38 AM
jwgraves jwgraves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CWilliams View Post
I plug mine into the usb on the back of my cd player. When the zune is powered the lock screen will stay off. You could also use a car charger and get the same results.
Very, very interesting....never knew this. Not how I would normally use my zune but a definite work-around (until MS fixes this is 4.7)! Thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 03-07-2011, 06:19 AM
Bonetwizt Bonetwizt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 52
Default

lol dont hold your breath on 4.7, a firmware update wont happen.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 03-07-2011, 03:01 PM
copeys's Avatar
copeys copeys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Popo View Post
I was responding to this
My bad!!
__________________
Gear: ZuneHD 32GB, Creative ZVM 30GB, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4s 16GB, iPad (3rdGen)16GB Wifi
Don't understand the above?
Try reading this: Aussie Talk
Or this: A glossary for newbies
-Stuart, Twitter
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.