android
  #1  
Old 05-07-2011, 11:13 AM
Mr. Popo's Avatar
Mr. Popo Mr. Popo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 473
Default RockBox Startup

Hey, i just got my D2, and I installed rockbox on it. Is there a way to switch which OS boots by default? right now, i have to switch to hold immediately to boot into the Cowon OS, I want it to do that normally.
__________________
Cowon J3 + AKG K518 LE
Herp Derp
http://tinyurl.com/4n73b6a
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-09-2011, 12:22 AM
JoshuaChang JoshuaChang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

yes, but you need to modify the src and build your own bootloader
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-09-2011, 12:40 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

After taking a look at http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/CowonD2Info, I have no interest in installing Rockbox on my new(to me) D2...it works quite nicely with its original firmware.
My Clip+'s, on the other hand, I'll never use again without Rockbox.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-09-2011, 03:06 PM
Mr. Popo's Avatar
Mr. Popo Mr. Popo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 473
Default

Yea, i just wanted to use it for the gapless playback
__________________
Cowon J3 + AKG K518 LE
Herp Derp
http://tinyurl.com/4n73b6a
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.