android
  #1  
Old 01-23-2011, 03:08 PM
BillyShope BillyShope is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default Media Converter says "not connected"

Have tried this on Vista 32 bit and 7 64 bit. The E260 says it's connected, but the Media Converter disagrees.

What am I missing?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-25-2011, 10:57 AM
JSP62's Avatar
JSP62 JSP62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 232
Default

try running as admin.
if that fails reload the software.
__________________
HOW TO ASK A QUESTION THE RIGHT WAY
POSTING AND YOU
------------------------------------------
With knowledge, comes great power.
With power, comes great responsibility.
With responsibility, comes great wisdom.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-25-2011, 10:59 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

IIRC that software is for XP
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-25-2011, 11:00 AM
JSP62's Avatar
JSP62 JSP62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 232
Default

could it work in vista/7 as emulated through xp?
__________________
HOW TO ASK A QUESTION THE RIGHT WAY
POSTING AND YOU
------------------------------------------
With knowledge, comes great power.
With power, comes great responsibility.
With responsibility, comes great wisdom.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-25-2011, 11:46 AM
Overlord Nadrian's Avatar
Overlord Nadrian Overlord Nadrian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 30
Default

It should, but the SMC was already buggy as hell in XP, so trying to emulate it on Vista/7 is really just a no-go.
__________________
When the game is over, the king and the pawn go in the same box.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-25-2011, 11:51 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

I would agree with Overlord Nadrian but I honestly never tried on my other machines, mine still resides on my XP machine although I haven't used it in years but when I did, it worked but not the greatest.

Edit: you might want to look at rockboxing the e200 and you'll be able to have more flexibility with video.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-25-2011, 12:11 PM
BillyShope BillyShope is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for the replies. The e260 was a gift, so I haven't invested any money yet. Will have to explain to my brother-in-law, though.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.