android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > iRiver > iriver SPINN

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2011, 10:44 AM
taffy taffy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default iriver touchscreen broke- how 2 connect the device to pc?

hey guys
just broke the tochscreen of my Spin but the player still works and beside the fact that there is a crack on the screen and the touch function doesn't work everything is ok and the image is pretty ok;
the question has been put but maybe this time somebody knows the answer;
How can i connect the player with the cable to my computer because every time i must press on my touch screen "power&storage" or something like that.
Is there any program which which you can "force" your way into the player's memory (pm with a link pls)
PS: no suggestions on repairing it because it would cost me around 70 euros and the player is around 100 (i'm from Romania)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-23-2011, 04:18 AM
taffy taffy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

no ideas of programs that could work to help into this matter
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-02-2011, 02:15 PM
tomaul tomaul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default

if you want to put it on Power & Data, press the wheel, if you want to put it on Power&Play, press the back buton
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-04-2011, 06:32 AM
taffy taffy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

when the select option appears on your screen if you press the wheel all it does is enter the back option you have like music, video etc.....
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-09-2011, 11:16 AM
proto57 proto57 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taffy View Post
when the select option appears on your screen if you press the wheel all it does is enter the back option you have like music, video etc.....
Taffy: I have the same problem... have you found a solution yet? Is there some way to set the Spinn so that the data transfer choices can be set with the wheel? Thanks...
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-14-2011, 01:49 PM
taffy taffy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

sadly nothing yet. i've stop searching for some time but if i will find something i will post; Please do the same
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.