android
  #1  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:01 PM
Frank_S Frank_S is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 10
Default External memory question

Hi everyone,
Hopefully someone can answer this question for me. Having just filled my J3's 32Gb of internal memory i decided to get a microsdhc card.

When you insert the card should it show up in Settings/System/Information or is that only for the internal memory ?

Mine doesn't show up, seems like a serious oversight if this is how it is meant to work.

Thanks in anticipation

Frank
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:08 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

It indeed doesn't show up in the system memory info - which is rather weird, since on the D2/O2/etc it showed up there.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:24 PM
Frank_S Frank_S is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks very much for your fast reply

That does indeed seem to be a very strange omission, can't understand the logic for that at all. Needs to be fixed, hopefully in a future firmware update.

On the plus side, at least i know it's not my J3 that's faulty
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:48 PM
rohit3192 rohit3192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Left Abi because of Adub
Posts: 412
Default

Coincidentally I was thinking same thing.
No card information in system info.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:52 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I can't remember how that was handled on the D2, but I think external memory info showed up instantly. On the O2 however it took ages to display the info, since the crappy player first had to "connect" to the card. However, I don't think it's a performance issue with the J3 - I bet they simply forgot to put that in the firmware. Maybe file a bug report with Cowon?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-06-2011, 04:38 PM
Urne's Avatar
Urne Urne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 247
Default

Hmm, never came to my mind as I know since the J3 checks external memory every time I boot it up. If there wasn't any external memory, it wouldn't write that, heh.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-06-2011, 04:42 PM
Frank_S Frank_S is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 10
Default

dfkt, thanks once again for your quick reply.
Ok stupid question time, how do i file a bug report, direct to Cowon, or is there a thread where all bug reports / requests are compiled and then forwarded on to Cowon once there are sufficient reports / requests ?

Frank

[EDIT]

Please ignore my stupidity, just noticed bugs list in the firmware thread.

Last edited by Frank_S; 01-06-2011 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-06-2011, 04:48 PM
Frank_S Frank_S is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urne View Post
Hmm, never came to my mind as I know since the J3 checks external memory every time I boot it up. If there wasn't any external memory, it wouldn't write that, heh.
That aside, it would still be preferable in my opinion to be able to view total memory usage without having to connect to an OS.

Caused me several moments of concern, thinking i'd got yet another counterfeit memory card.
Frank
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.