android
  #21  
Old 03-06-2011, 03:57 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

if i repleaced the "smart widget" home screen with chakra, and then deleted the chakra UCI, would my original, customized "smart widget" home screen come back? or would the default layout replace my customized layout? (like i have widgets and shortcuts set up on specific pages. If i installed then deleted the chakra UCI, would my customized widgets and shortcuts still appear in the way i had left them before installing chakra?)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:50 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

is Kizune working on another revision of Chakra? I have a few suggestions
1) When you go into the settings menu, going under "Security" freezes the J3, and requires a reset (This happened to me twice, and hitting the "back" arrow has no effect
2) Can you fix the Battery meter to drain from left to right? it currently goes from right to left
3)- this is a question--- how do i launch memtest.swf?
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 04-05-2011, 04:01 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

anybody? i cant find the memtest game, the event launcher, the widgets.. and where is the icon menu???
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 04-14-2011, 05:36 AM
Bahrak Bahrak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Help Help to installing Chakra.

I've followed the instructions to the letters(I think!!)

I'm a little confused, because it doesn't seem like there is a clear install guide to getting started with the Chakra UCI.

What I've done:

downloaded the latest Chakra version v1.0 b2pre (build 201012120033).
I extracted the archive to my J3 in the following directory:G:\System\Flash UI

And I followed instructions for custom Icons, I did not add other Icons than those who came with the .zip file.

I then edited the plugin file to get the album_art_wallpaper.swf plugin to work.

Nothing worked, my J3 remained the same, it still functions properly but I really want Chakra to work.

Anyone see what I did wrong/didn't do?
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 04-14-2011, 06:03 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahrak View Post
downloaded the latest Chakra version v1.0 b2pre (build 201012120033).
That's a very old version you got there. The latest is 1.03 (2011-01-16).

Unfortunately, Kizune didn't update this thread, you can get 1.03 here: http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...&postcount=117
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 04-14-2011, 06:14 AM
Bahrak Bahrak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Thank you. Well now I have the latest, and I simply extracted the archive to "system\Flash UI" And still there is nothing changed, what else do I have to do?
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 04-14-2011, 06:17 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Chakra doesn't work at all? If so, you probably have to rename mainmenuN.swf to mainmenu1.swf (or 2 or 3, depending on which stock main menu you want to replace).

Sorry, no idea about custom icons or wallpapers, I don't use those functions.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:28 AM
Bahrak Bahrak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Default

renaming it to mainmenu1.swf did the trick. It all works perfectly so far, thank you very much.
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 04-21-2011, 12:42 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Chakra 1.04 is out: http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...&postcount=226
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
aero, chakra, cowon j3, install, settings, troubleshooting.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.