android
  #1  
Old 12-12-2010, 05:49 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default R0 UI messed up, doesn't go past the bootup screen

YP-R0JCB/EDC 8GB, no SD card, only MP3s (no other audio codecs or videos), FW 1.23-EU, MSC, Win XP SP3 32bit

Not sure what triggered this, but at some point the UI completely messed up. The R0 started normally, but it got stuck at the black screen with the big 'R0' logo in the middle, and the Samsung URL at the bottom. It did react to key presses, and it moved around on the main screen (without the main screen being visible), despite being stuck on the black screen. I could go around the main screen and enter the menus, entering the system menu, the music screen, etc - the player worked well, besides the main screen. When I exited for example the music screen, it didn't go back to the main menu, it did go back to displaying the startup screen.

I checked all MP3s on the player with MP3val, I reset the player to defaults, I deleted crap from the playlists folder, I used the reset hole - this all didn't help. So I formatted the player first with its internal tool, then formatted it again with the official SDcard.org formatter, for a better cluster size. Now the 'system' folder seems to be gone, but obviously that doesn't matter.

Now it seems to be working again, and I hope it doesn't mess up like that again, which would be seriously annoying. I searched the forums but didn't find any similar issues - is that a common bug with the R0?

Could some of the custom UCIs mess the R0 up, or doesn't it like to be 'unsafely' removed (I'm using Teracopy, so unsafe is actually very safe)? Are there issues with ID3 tags, or other stuff that could cause such a huge showstopping bug?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-12-2010, 08:35 PM
nik1105's Avatar
nik1105 nik1105 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Russia, Novosibirsk
Posts: 68
Default

I had the same issue once, reset didnt help, only firmware reinstalling fixed this problem.
__________________
http://nsoft.ucoz.ru Join the software revolution.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.