android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon J3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2010, 10:55 PM
Tommyrs Tommyrs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default Cowon j3 alternate eq for 55hz vs 80hz

Are there any alternate eq's for the j3 ?
Rockbox I don't think makes one for j3.

Looking to get 50hz area boost ... My j3 has the lowest boost @ 80 hz.

I'd like to have a 50 hz or so boost sometimes..... or Do I have to buy a clip+ & rockbox it. I love my J3 , just wish it had a lower freq .eq boost like foobar on my pc has
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-27-2010, 11:02 PM
Adub's Avatar
Adub Adub is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: T DOT
Posts: 1,604
Default

What headphones are you using with the J3?
__________________
last.fm#abi ircrockboxnoobglossaryhiphopthreadhorrormoviethread
XBLive Tag: wuaffiliate
Battle.net Tag: wuaffiliate#1677
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-28-2010, 03:15 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Thread moved.

The lowest band of the J3 EQ is a shelf (not a notch), it affects all frequencies below 80 Hz equally. You do get 50Hz boosted with it as well.

It's a hardware EQ implemented on the Wolfson DAC chip in the J3, its performance can't be altered. Any other EQ would have to be implemented in software, which would impact performance and battery life.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-28-2010, 07:57 AM
Angelopsaro's Avatar
Angelopsaro Angelopsaro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 57
Default

I lost my original Eq setting. I used all 4, and now can reset to normal. The problem is not the effects but the 5 band frequencies because i twicked the bandwith spectrum. Anyone remembers the normal settings or has a way to reset them?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-28-2010, 08:11 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Setting all bands to 0 is the default flat EQ - it doesn't matter what center frequency the bands have, or if they're "wide" or "narrow".

Alternatively, you can reset the J3 to defaults in the system settings menu. You will lose all other tweaks you made to the UI as well, though.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-28-2010, 12:30 PM
Angelopsaro's Avatar
Angelopsaro Angelopsaro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 57
Default

Why do you think it doesnt matter? it makes a lot of difference. Nevertheless i deleted the PARAM.*** file from the system, to reset the european version and eventually it reset all phone and jet effects aswell.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-28-2010, 09:22 PM
Tommyrs Tommyrs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default thnx dfkt for info

k, got it...

Just doesn't sound the same 'eq' wise as my home system with foobar. BUT , I love the sound quality of my j3. Might pick up a clip+ too & play with that...

i'm using hje900/stax 202's/ sr325is/xb700's (for fun & gaming)

I just have more of a mid bass hump on the j3 than my home system has with the same 4 phones. When I throw the xb700's on j3 ,,, YES I get more of a low bass sound than I do with the other phones. But again on my home system the way I use the eq I get low low bass on ALL phones that I don't egt on the J3 .... So was wondering how to remedy that ....
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:52 AM
gorcorps's Avatar
gorcorps gorcorps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Golden, Colorado, USA
Posts: 383
Default

You simply can't expect a tiny battery powered player to reproduce the sound you get from a full powered home system. You might be able to come closer with a headphone amp, but the J3 just can't reach what a full powered home system can do and it's silly to think otherwise.
__________________
There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots...

My Deviant Art page - they make great wallpapers
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:55 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

That's apples vs. oranges, a portable player with headphones vs. a home system with speakers.

And no, a headphone amp won't make the J3 sound "better" per se, since it already reproduces music faithfully. Some phones might be driven better with more power, but as a source component the J3 does its job generally as well as, say, a stationary CD player.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-02-2010, 01:27 AM
gorcorps's Avatar
gorcorps gorcorps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Golden, Colorado, USA
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
That's apples vs. oranges, a portable player with headphones vs. a home system with speakers.
I know, that's my point. The OP said it doesn't sound the same as his system back home. He's talking about a PC, but still... It's apples and oranges as you said. My point is that he's expecting to get the exact same sound from the J3 as his home system which just won't happen.
__________________
There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots...

My Deviant Art page - they make great wallpapers
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-07-2011, 11:03 PM
Tommyrs Tommyrs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default Solved

So I grabbed a clip+ 8Gb. Rockboxed it can go down to 50,40,30,20hz !

So the answer thank you Dftk like you said ~ the J3 just can't go that low & there are no alternate EQ's for it.

And 'gorcorps '

I specifically asked "EQ WISE" as my home system, learn to read. Also the clip+"EQ WISE" does go low & even lower than my homesystem -

...............................

Idiot answering questions is more like it
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-08-2011, 02:30 PM
folkg folkg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Default

hey, dfkt, you seem to know quite a bit about the equalizer. Not to hijack the thread, but do you (or anyone else) know what range of frequencies the narrow, normal and wide settings cover? I can't seem to find that information anywhere.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:02 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You can check the datasheet for the usual Wolfson EQ, pages 82 to 85: http://www.wolfsonmicro.com/document.../en/WM8986.pdf

It shows the bandwidths somewhat intelligibly, at least.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 02-08-2011, 09:20 PM
folkg folkg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Thank you, moderately helpful. It only seems to show 2 bandwidth settings, but it gives you some idea.

Last edited by folkg; 02-08-2011 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:40 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

If you have the means of performing RMAA tests on the player, that would give better results than the datasheet.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 02-09-2011, 01:59 PM
Confispect's Avatar
Confispect Confispect is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hell
Posts: 1,291
Default

Interesting link, don't understand shit on it but interesting nevertheless.

For the record Foobar does sound noticeably cleaner I was playing around with it yesterday. Came back to the J3 slightly disappointed then my ears got used to the 'sound' and all was good.
__________________
Some people are just more stupid then others, no no no what I'm talking about is the people always being affected by whats going on around them.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:03 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Foobar uses Windows' sound system (either DirectSound, WDM, or ASIO, depending on your configuration), like any other software player. Foobar itself doesn't change the sound in any way. Meaning, the difference is in your PC sound card hardware, not in the software.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:11 PM
Confispect's Avatar
Confispect Confispect is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hell
Posts: 1,291
Default

Congrats, guess it's my sound card.

On topic I could have sworn I was the only one who played with the wide, normal, and narrow. It definitely produces results.
__________________
Some people are just more stupid then others, no no no what I'm talking about is the people always being affected by whats going on around them.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 02-09-2011, 10:12 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Confispect View Post
Congrats, guess it's my sound card.

On topic I could have sworn I was the only one who played with the wide, normal, and narrow. It definitely produces results.
Nope....I have too.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 02-17-2011, 07:43 AM
fugo fugo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: London
Posts: 19
Default

If you are looking for some thick low end bass, I use a Fiio E5 headphone amp with my J3. It has its own bass-boost circuit that does a great job for adding a little more oomph to the low end without ruining clarity.

I find the machbass setting a bit 'compressed' sounding and personally I prefer less boost from the J3 with the E5.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.