android
  #1  
Old 09-07-2010, 03:21 AM
KvltKommander KvltKommander is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default Onscreen volume?

I just got a J3 and still learning how to use it.

Sorry to sound like a noob (which i am haha), but is there any way to change the volume using the screen - ie not the buttons on the side all the time?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-07-2010, 03:44 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Not that I know of - the J3 uses the side volume controls, and that's it.

PS: Welcome to ABI!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:48 PM
Tegrat Tegrat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

The HO UCI allows to change volume on screen with a touch bar.

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=37146
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-07-2010, 02:22 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

@Tegrat: thanks, I didn't know that was available for the J3.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-08-2010, 04:21 AM
KvltKommander KvltKommander is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Cool thanks for the tip.
I've only just starting using my J3, but I'll start to look into other UCI's eventually.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
buttons, j3, volume

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.