android
  #1  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:31 AM
Xia Xia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Angry Brand new Clip+ keeps freezing, not recognized by Vista

I just got a new 8gb Sansa Clip+ for my birthday (yesterday) and it is not working properly.
The player keeps freezing when starting up or while connected to my computer, so I keep having to reset it. Plus my computer does not recognize it is connected. There is no drive showing up in My Computer for the clip and Windows Media Player doesn't know it's connected. I tried using different USB ports and cables with no difference, and tried changing the USB mode on the device.
When I connect the Clip+ I get a message "Device driver was not successfully installed" but I can't find anyplace on the Sansa website where I can download a device driver. I tried their support page but none of their fixes will work for me because the Clip+ isn't showing up under My Computer or under Device Manager at all and I can't use Sansa Updater because it does not recognize I have a device connected so it won't update it!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:56 AM
Xia Xia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Update, I finally got it to work in MSC mode and I updated with Sansa Updater, but when I switch to MTP mode the Clip+ still keeps freezing and my computer tells me "Device Driver was not successfully installed" and "MTP Device Failed".

I tried the fix in Sansa's support page (downloading the hotfix from Microsoft) but I get the message "This update does not apply to your system."

Please help! This is a brand new player with nothing installed on it since I opened it from the box last night!

Last edited by Xia; 07-27-2010 at 02:21 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-27-2010, 02:49 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Hey Xia, sorry for your woes...
I don't have a Clip+ or Vista, but a word of advice: select MSC as the default USB mode.

When u connect it, Vista should handle it like any USB thumbdrive. Then you can drag and drop to your heart's content...MTP and Auto Mode can be flaky...

Try again and post back...
-lestatar
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-27-2010, 05:49 AM
rickysio's Avatar
rickysio rickysio is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,074
Default

Are you using x64 or x86 version of Vista?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-27-2010, 07:06 AM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is online now
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,512
Default

which version of WMP (Windows Media Player) do you have?

Steve
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-27-2010, 07:24 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeZ5 View Post
which version of WMP (Windows Media Player) do you have?

Steve
That theoretically shouldn't matter with Vista....starting with Vista and continuing on with 7 MTP support was built in to the OS, not like XP where you had to have at least WMP10 or install the MTP porting kit.

To the OP, Xia...if it works in MSC mode, then just stick with that.....there's a lot fewer headaches involved.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-27-2010, 07:44 AM
rickysio's Avatar
rickysio rickysio is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,074
Default

Before someone asks why the need for the version of the OS, due to the predominance of x86 OSes, manufacturers rarely bother to include an x64 version of the driver, causing the "Device driver was not successfully installed" message to appear.

I should know, that caused me headaches while trying to flash my N900 with x64 Win 7. (Win XP mode would make it work, though.)
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:14 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,523
Default

Unless you're using DRM'd files, best to just keep the player set to MSC mode--it works just great, universally.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-27-2010, 02:18 PM
Xia Xia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Default

I wanted to use WMP to sync and to add my already-created playlists and I read that I needed MTP mode to do that? I also have Audible files I wanted to put on the Clip+...

I have WMP version 11, and I think my Vista version is x64.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-27-2010, 02:22 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

I guess you do need MTP then.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-27-2010, 03:09 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,073
Default

Have you tried setting it to Automatic?? I use my player that way so when autorun comes up I choose WMP to sync files.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 07-27-2010, 03:15 PM
Xia Xia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Do you mean Auto detect? That is what I was doing at first, when it was freezing and not being recognized at all by the computer. When I put it in Auto Detect mode, what I described in my first post is what happens.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 07-27-2010, 04:04 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,073
Default

You may need to update WMP check for updates on that.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 07-27-2010, 07:15 PM
Xia Xia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Default

It says my computer is already running the most recent version.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 07-28-2010, 02:51 AM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xia View Post
It says my computer is already running the most recent version.
Windows Updates releases the updates for WMP.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 07-28-2010, 02:53 AM
rickysio's Avatar
rickysio rickysio is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,074
Default

x64 is most likely the culprit here.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 07-28-2010, 11:24 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,523
Default

No, x64 is not the culprit--the Clips play just fine with Win x64 systems.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.