android
  #1  
Old 07-10-2010, 11:41 PM
lee05 lee05 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default Making folders within Music

Recently purchased a J3 and withing Music, would like to break down into categories such as country, jazz, rock, etc. Adding the music within these folders. Need help doing this.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-11-2010, 12:45 AM
Syndrome's Avatar
Syndrome Syndrome is offline
Redneck Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,278
Default

First you need to make sure your J3 is in MSC mode. This option is located in the settings menu. After you've done that you plug it into your PC and go to the music folder right click and add a new folder.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-11-2010, 01:58 AM
lee05 lee05 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the fast response. I did as you said, but could not find the folder within Music. Well, after playing around with the J3, I finally found the folder and opened up the music files within. Started playing around with the icons along the bottom to solve this. An old man like me needs some patients. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-11-2010, 10:33 AM
Syndrome's Avatar
Syndrome Syndrome is offline
Redneck Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,278
Default

I'm glad you got it figured out, if you have any more questions then feel free to ask them, even if they might seem like something simple.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:01 PM
DarwinsBulldog DarwinsBulldog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Okay, this may seem dumb but I just got my Cowon J3 and I'm not sure how to exactly add music to it. I guess I'm so used to using an installed software for syncing (iPod, iTunes). Help, please.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:07 PM
Resiak Resiak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London
Posts: 103
Default

You just copy and paste to the folder "music" on the J3 which shows up as a drive in windows explorer.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-21-2010, 04:07 PM
DarwinsBulldog DarwinsBulldog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah, I ended up just using MediaMonkey to 'sync' with the J3. Thanks for the advice, anyhow.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.