android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Microsoft Zune > Zune HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2010, 05:19 PM
Einav15 Einav15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Default is the zune hd available at JFK airport in NY or at bostons airport stores?

is the zune hd available at JFK airport in NY or at bostons airport stores?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-06-2010, 05:29 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Einav15 View Post
is the zune hd available at JFK airport in NY or at bostons airport stores?
I highly doubt it. Even if it were, you wouldn't be able to use it on a plane, if that's what you're thinking of doing. After you buy your Zune HD, you still need to install the software on a computer with your music, and then let it charge for two or so hours. Then you need to update the firmware. So in short, no, I don't think you can buy the Zune HD at a JFK or Boston airport store.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-06-2010, 05:45 PM
KingAvarice KingAvarice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 79
Default

I've been to JFK recently and I didn't see it there. ZHD isn't even sold at many stores right now; I wouldn't expect them to be at airports.

Regarding the firmware update, almost all major airports have free wifi. You just need a laptop.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-06-2010, 06:42 PM
FallenArms3 FallenArms3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingAvarice View Post
I've been to JFK recently and I didn't see it there. ZHD isn't even sold at many stores right now; I wouldn't expect them to be at airports.

Regarding the firmware update, almost all major airports have free wifi. You just need a laptop.
Off-topic, but I found it frustrating that despite the fact that all airports I have visited have wifi, none of them allow the Zune HD to connect. RDU, Dulles, Roma... not one.
__________________
- Grant F
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-07-2010, 02:09 AM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Einav15 View Post
is the zune hd available at JFK airport in NY or at bostons airport stores?
Sure - "InMotion" - an airport store that sells music, videos, portable DVD players and other electronics, sells ZuneHD. They're in 48 airports nationwide I think.

If you have your laptop with you, unbox the product and connect to your laptop to update the firmware (only takes a few minutes) right away. The units are shipped from the factory with charged batteries, but you'll want to top up ASAP.

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-07-2010, 02:56 AM
roguemat roguemat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMac-MS View Post
The units are shipped from the factory with charged batteries, but you'll want to top up ASAP.
You serious?
Dammit, I sat for two hours charging mine in anguish
__________________
Follow me on twitter and check out my blog
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-07-2010, 06:07 AM
Einav15 Einav15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Default

thx, now im relaxed (if i wont have time to buy it when ill be at the US i could buy it at the airport)
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-07-2010, 06:40 AM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMac-MS View Post
Sure - "InMotion" - an airport store that sells music, videos, portable DVD players and other electronics, sells ZuneHD. They're in 48 airports nationwide I think.

If you have your laptop with you, unbox the product and connect to your laptop to update the firmware (only takes a few minutes) right away. The units are shipped from the factory with charged batteries, but you'll want to top up ASAP.

Cheers, Dave.
Really? I'm surprised. I've been at the Boston Logan airport many times and have never seen one of these shops. Good to know, though, even though I already have one.
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-07-2010, 06:59 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Thread title (original 'question') changed.

__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-07-2010, 09:05 AM
NSILMike NSILMike is offline
Sub-Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FallenArms3 View Post
Off-topic, but I found it frustrating that despite the fact that all airports I have visited have wifi, none of them allow the Zune HD to connect. RDU, Dulles, Roma... not one.
Boston has or had free wifi for awhile (I think it was a temporary promotion...) and I got on with my HD just fine. I've also been able to get online at SeaTac...although that's not a big surprise...
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-07-2010, 06:27 PM
JL3001 JL3001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FallenArms3 View Post
Off-topic, but I found it frustrating that despite the fact that all airports I have visited have wifi, none of them allow the Zune HD to connect. RDU, Dulles, Roma... not one.
To be honest, I've been able to connect to the wifi service at Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International. That's the only airport I've tried so far.

JL3001
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.