android
  #1  
Old 05-06-2010, 10:32 PM
Erickbernal27 Erickbernal27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Default Zune HD Not Working Properly

Well my zune hd isn't working it tells me to connect to my pc and i do but the zune software doesn't update or do anything BUT it IS recognized by the pc.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-07-2010, 04:27 AM
Zuniq Zuniq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erickbernal27 View Post
Well my zune hd isn't working it tells me to connect to my pc and i do but the zune software doesn't update or do anything BUT it IS recognized by the pc.
Check your device's sync settings inside the Zune software...There is manual and automatic syncing. In manual mode, you have to select the content -> right click -> sync with the device. If you have problems in auto, try to delete everything inside the device and let it resync.

Last edited by Zuniq; 05-07-2010 at 04:40 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:57 AM
turdbogls turdbogls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 119
Default

sounds to me like you have to reinstall the firmware....it SHOULD do it automatically when you connect it...but i guess it isn't. i would delete EVERYTHING on the zune (form the zune itself...restart the device and i think it is the media and home button...but search)
then try it again...if that doesn't work, contact the zune support team and see what they can do for ya.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:14 PM
W00T W00T is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Not sure if this would be relevant to your problem, but if you ran an OpenZDK app, then you would need to restart your device in order for the PC Zune software to recognize your Zune HD again.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-07-2010, 09:28 PM
syst3m's Avatar
syst3m syst3m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W00T View Post
Not sure if this would be relevant to your problem, but if you ran an OpenZDK app, then you would need to restart your device in order for the PC Zune software to recognize your Zune HD again.
Same goes if plugging it into an xbox 360.
__________________
Have: ZuneHD 32GB, Zune 8GB
Had: Sansa e260, Some Old Panasonic MP3 Player
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-07-2010, 10:59 PM
Erickbernal27 Erickbernal27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks For Everyone's Help!! But I Figured It Out I Restarted The Device About 7 Or 8 Times And Was Just About To Give Up When The Software Recognized It And Updated Itself!! Thanks Again!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.