android
  #1  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:26 AM
musicyay musicyay is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default D2 (FW 2.59) won't play certain mp3s

I've got a bit of a problem with the D2 I bought recently:
It seems to be picky about what to play :P (or maybe it just has a superior taste in music)

I'm trying to listen to "Invaders Must Die" from The Prodigy but the darn thing won't play the files none of them. It can play them just fine with Evil Player on my PC and I have no problems with tagging them in Tag&Rename. I even stripped one song of the embedded cover art to check if that was the problem - well, it wasn't.

I also resetted the D2, cleared all memory and tried again - still, it just won't play me some Prodigy ^^

I select a track and it loads the cover art but then just stops (going into pause from the looks of it). If I try to go into play from there, it does nothing.

Here is what Tag&Rename had to say (file information)

Duration: 05:01
Bitrate: 320 kbps
Channels: stereo
Samplerate: 44100
Encoder: FhG
MPEG-1 layer 3
CRC: no; Copyright: no; Private: no; Original: no.

Last edited by musicyay; 05-02-2010 at 07:40 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:52 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Try foobar2000 to rebuild the track and check if it plays then.

Right click on track and:
Utilities > verify integrity
Utilities > rebuild MP3 stream

You might re-rip the album to LAME, if possible. FhG is not a very good MP3 codec.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-02-2010, 07:39 AM
musicyay musicyay is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
Try foobar2000 to rebuild the track and check if it plays then.

Right click on track and:
Utilities > verify integrity
Utilities > rebuild MP3 stream

You might re-rip the album to LAME, if possible. FhG is not a very good MP3 codec.
Thanks, I'll try both methods *thumbs up*

edit: Re-ripping definitely did the trick... no idea what happened there :P

Last edited by musicyay; 05-02-2010 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.