android
  #1  
Old 04-27-2010, 06:48 PM
Briankealing's Avatar
Briankealing Briankealing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 173
Default Stopwatch still runs after quit!

Go to the new Stopwatch application and start the stopwatch. Quit out of the app, wait a few seconds, and start the application again. You'll find that the time continues to run in the background.

I don't think it's multitasking, instead the app would create a virtual timeline and mark the exact moment you started the timer (being the time is being tracked by the device) and when you open it again it just checks to see how much time passes and then keeps going.

Just a cool thing I wanted to point out.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-27-2010, 06:58 PM
aimran aimran is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,894
Default

That's pretty neat. This will be useful for running or jogging while listening to music and you need to keep track of your run time.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-27-2010, 07:07 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

Yup. If it was multi tasking, the countdown alarm would go off after quit, which is not the case....unfortunately....
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-27-2010, 07:09 PM
Machiventa's Avatar
Machiventa Machiventa is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 886
Default

^ and why is that unfortunate?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:03 PM
p0ke37's Avatar
p0ke37 p0ke37 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 224
Default

Good feature - whether intentional or not.
__________________
</p0ke37>
Befriend Wh1t3B0yz005 on the Zune social!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:10 PM
Vartex's Avatar
Vartex Vartex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: La Mesa CA
Posts: 96
Default

I thought we covered this already.
If you use the home button on a 3rd party with this new *glitch* thing. It runs in the backround.
Exit with 4 fingers on screen.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:12 PM
gamersat678 gamersat678 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vartex View Post
I thought we covered this already.
If you use the home button on a 3rd party with this new *glitch* thing. It runs in the backround.
Exit with 4 fingers on screen.
Btw not a 3rd party app. It's a Microsoft made app.
__________________
Have: Zune HD 16gb
Broken: Sansa e130, Creative Zen Plus, 2x Centon Muvox, Zune, Iriver e150
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:21 PM
Vartex's Avatar
Vartex Vartex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: La Mesa CA
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamersat678 View Post
Btw not a 3rd party app. It's a Microsoft made app.
Sorry i was thinking of the 3rd party one sorry lol
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:44 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

Machiventa.... It is unfortunate because it would be cool to be able to somewhat multi task and have the countdown timer go off even if you are at the main menu, etc...
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-28-2010, 04:10 AM
Jacob Jacob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmahcheese View Post
Machiventa.... It is unfortunate because it would be cool to be able to somewhat multi task and have the countdown timer go off even if you are at the main menu, etc...
But that is not possible with XNA. Homebrew is totally possible though.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-28-2010, 12:36 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

i dont think they use xna, considering they have access to internet, 3d, etc
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-28-2010, 01:32 PM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmahcheese View Post
i dont think they use xna, considering they have access to internet, 3d, etc
All the Zune HD apps and games are written in XNA.

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 04-28-2010, 06:19 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

really? huh... but the zune team has a more advanced library or something. Realistically, though.. if zdk can run apps in the background after exit, couldnt official msft apps do the same?
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 04-28-2010, 07:57 PM
Vartex's Avatar
Vartex Vartex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: La Mesa CA
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmahcheese View Post
really? huh... but the zune team has a more advanced library or something. Realistically, though.. if zdk can run apps in the background after exit, couldnt official msft apps do the same?
Yeah but to multitask they would have to implement a new system.
Stopwatch is probably a glitch.
But zdk is unpacking issues witch is why 4 tap is needed to exit.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 04-28-2010, 08:16 PM
aimran aimran is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vartex View Post
Yeah but to multitask they would have to implement a new system.
Stopwatch is probably a glitch.
But zdk is unpacking issues witch is why 4 tap is needed to exit.
It that is a glitch in Stopwatch then I hope they never fix the glitch.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 04-28-2010, 09:19 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

something tells me its not a glitch...
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 04-28-2010, 10:43 PM
Solar257 Solar257 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Just wanted to add I made a video of this yesterday and let the stopwatch run overnight, while the device slept. Battery life took a bit of a hit the following day as it was less than if I just let the device sleep without the app running. Like timmahcheese said, the chime doesn't go off when the timer counts down but it still goes off while music is playing if you are in the stopwatch app, perhaps it's a bug. However, even after I tried changing the system time, the stopwatch continues to function without a difference in the time displayed within the app (save for elapsed time).

Last edited by Solar257; 04-28-2010 at 10:44 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 04-29-2010, 01:48 AM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

It's not running it just remembers and checks the clock again.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:40 AM
bittercold bittercold is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruleworld View Post
It's not running it just remembers and checks the clock again.
I wonder if it really works that way. I changed my time and it still showed a accurate count. I will try a few other things to make it mess up.

EDIT: After fiddling with settings I don't think it is going off the user set clock. Has to be going off something else.

Last edited by bittercold; 04-30-2010 at 02:45 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 04-30-2010, 05:51 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

yeah.. theres probably an internal clock set at GMT. When you see the time, it probably just adds or subtracts the amount of hours in relation to your timezone...
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.