android
  #1  
Old 04-05-2010, 05:25 PM
bobka555 bobka555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default Sync question. [SOLVED]

When I add an artist to collection then everything is ok, meaning that the software sees the name of the artist, the names of the albums, and afcourse the names of the songs. However after I sync it (right click or drag), the collection remains unchanged (obviously) but the freaking device cant see niether the artist's name niether the abums names. It just reads it as unknown artist and unknown album and puts all the 3 or 4 albums inside the "unknown album". This happens not to all artists and albums.
This is very very frustrating.
I will be very very grateful for help.

Last edited by Machiventa; 04-06-2010 at 05:26 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-05-2010, 05:38 PM
p0ke37's Avatar
p0ke37 p0ke37 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 224
Default

It happens to me, too. If you look under the artist, I believe the songs will appear, but when played, still appear as unknown.

Sorry I don't know how to fix
__________________
</p0ke37>
Befriend Wh1t3B0yz005 on the Zune social!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-05-2010, 05:42 PM
bobka555 bobka555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p0ke37 View Post
It happens to me, too. If you look under the artist, I believe the songs will appear, but when played, still appear as unknown.

Sorry I don't know how to fix
The freaking player doesnt even see the artist...
I cant find the song by the song's name only.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-05-2010, 05:43 PM
grommet grommet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 87
Default

If everything looks OK in the Collection/PC (check the metadata: right button click, edit), your device likely has some corruption... erase it, and let it fully re-sync. settings... device... sync options... 'erase all content'.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-05-2010, 06:14 PM
bobka555 bobka555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

I already tried to erase all content. Acording to metadata everything is fine. Stupid device :\
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-05-2010, 06:30 PM
grommet grommet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Never had that problem on any of my devices; if anything goes really bad, a full re-sync fixes it.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-05-2010, 07:00 PM
bobka555 bobka555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Is there any way to reinstall the software off the device?

Last edited by bobka555; 04-05-2010 at 07:07 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-05-2010, 07:15 PM
Oswald's Avatar
Oswald Oswald is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 89
Default

To enter Recovery mode - Press and hold the on/off and media buttons for 15 seconds. The player restarts into Recovery mode and must be reconnected to the Zune Software to reinstall the player firmware( content is not erased).

This is from the power user thread in the forum.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-05-2010, 07:27 PM
bobka555 bobka555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oswald View Post
To enter Recovery mode - Press and hold the on/off and media buttons for 15 seconds. The player restarts into Recovery mode and must be reconnected to the Zune Software to reinstall the player firmware( content is not erased).

This is from the power user thread in the forum.
I did this before asking here. The player restarted like after 10 seconds >.<
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-05-2010, 07:29 PM
Oswald's Avatar
Oswald Oswald is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobka555 View Post
I did this before asking here. The player restarted like after 10 seconds >.<
When I did it, and I just did, I had to connect it do my computer and re-sync the firmware with it
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-05-2010, 10:01 PM
Stujoe Stujoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Southern IL
Posts: 228
Default

On the device, Try

Settings, Music

and try setting it to

Artists: Album Only

I think I had this problem on my 80GB and had accidentally changed that setting to Songs and Album and it gave me Unknown for a lot of stuff.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-06-2010, 05:00 PM
bobka555 bobka555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Problem solved. I eccidentely disconected the device during syncing couple of times so the software started to bug. I erased all content and resynced. Everything is working fine.
Thanks guys!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.