android
  #1  
Old 03-29-2010, 01:10 AM
friedtofu friedtofu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 8
Default Zen Touch 60GB and Windows 7 help needed

I've got a Zen Touch 60GB I received about 4 years ago. This is technically the second as Creative refurbished my first one after two years. Anyhow, I stopped using this about two years ago when I jumped on an Ipod. Through a long series of events, I got rid of the Ipod, now have a Clip+ and wanted to start using my Zen Touch again.

The problem:
My current machine is running Windows 7, and it doesn't recognize my Zen. I no longer have the disc for the Zen Touch software. I was hoping that I would be able to upgrade the firmware, and possibly use it with MediaMonkey in the long run. I downloaded the most recent firmware from Creative, 2.11.01. I read that I needed the Creative MediaSource software to update the firmware. So I downloaded that, 5.10.38. Well, when I try to install it, I can't get it to work it keeps throwing up this message: Setup is unable to detect a supported product on your system. As stated, my system doesn't recognize the Zen in the first place so how would this?

Anyhow, I'm at a loss and haven't had much luck finding answers. If anyone could lend me a hand that would be great.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-29-2010, 02:00 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,073
Default

The System requirements for that firmware upgrade file is XP/SP2/WMP10 . Good thread on doing this. http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=15538
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-29-2010, 02:29 PM
friedtofu friedtofu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 8
Default

So essentially I can't use it because I'm no longer using XP? Bummer.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-29-2010, 02:54 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by friedtofu View Post
So essentially I can't use it because I'm no longer using XP? Bummer.
Not true you just have to install it differently & if you can get access to a XP/SP2/WMP10 comp you can install the PFS firmware then. http://mrinternet.wordpress.com/2007...ether-finally/ I used this method to install some older players on my Vista computer. Works the same for Win7. The only difference is I would use Media Source5 & the plug-in for that. If you use MS5 for ripping CD's note that it does not do MP3. I use other programs for ripping CD's
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-29-2010, 03:12 PM
friedtofu friedtofu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 8
Default

So essentially if, I can use an XP machine, I can get the firmware on it, then go from there in Windows 7. Unfortunately I don't have the edition of of Win7 that allows XP mode so I will have to borrow my work machine.

Thanks for the advice. I'll give it a shot tonight and update on whether it worked or not.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-30-2010, 02:47 AM
Yemble Yemble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by friedtofu View Post
So essentially I can't use it because I'm no longer using XP? Bummer.
If you have access to VmWare Workstation and some XP installation media, then you can. That's how I upgraded my Zen on my Windows 7 x64 system.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.