android
  #1341  
Old 05-25-2011, 09:45 AM
orby orby is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Default

i experience a problem with cue sheets.

i googled and found:
http://www.rockbox.org/mail/archive/...-04/0024.shtml
and
http://forums.rockbox.org/index.php/...7.90/wap2.html

which is exactly my problem as well.
the proposed solution (putting only one cue file in a directory) won't help.
my cuesheet works in foobar.

any ideas?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1342  
Old 05-25-2011, 10:45 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

Those results are pretty old. Considering there's been several thousand builds since 2007 it's just possible that those messages don't relate to current builds.

Have you tried searching from within the Rockbox Technical support site? I seem to remember some type of discussion there about cuesheets a few months ago. Sorry, I don't remember any details. I've only used cuesheets for CD burning.

If after you search there you don't find a answer I'd gather up the circumstances and ask about them them there. I'd be ready to be more detailed that what you are here. I'm not sure how much help you'd get pointing them at those 4 year old links with no explanation of what you want to accomplish.
Reply With Quote

  #1343  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:13 AM
orby orby is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Default

i didn't remember there was the rockboxforums to search in, my bad -.-'

i found the solution to my problem here: the filename of the cuesheet and music file must match.
it's working now .

thank you for your posting

Last edited by orby; 05-26-2011 at 04:21 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #1344  
Old 05-26-2011, 11:11 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by orby View Post
i didn't remember there was the rockboxforums to search in, my bad -.-'

i found the solution to my problem here: the filename of the cuesheet and music file must match.
it's working now .

thank you for your posting
Glad things worked out for you. I don't see any bad there. You did search instead of "my cuesheets ain't working, fix it." Now you know another resource to check if you need more info.

Pure curiosity, what do you use the cuesheets for in Rockbox? I've found playlists give me the flexibility I need but you must see them as being useful if you put this much effort into using them. Is there a feature cuesheets bring that you don't get with playlists?
Reply With Quote

  #1345  
Old 05-26-2011, 01:33 PM
orby orby is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Pure curiosity, what do you use the cuesheets for in Rockbox?
On very few of my classical CDs several movements of a work are listed under the same tracknumber.
Cuesheet enable me to easily insert further tracks at the right spot while letting me return to the original cd layout at any time (backup original cuesheet).

apart from this, i'm very happy with the playlist aproach rockbox offers.
Reply With Quote

  #1346  
Old 05-26-2011, 01:50 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

Thanks for the info. Very clean approach. No need to alter either the tags or files, just refer to them with the appropriate cuesheet. Nice.
Reply With Quote

  #1347  
Old 06-10-2011, 02:25 PM
G4Oblivion G4Oblivion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44
Default

Hello,

I was wondering if I'm allowed to create a new thread in this section of the forum for my custom build (Clip+)
I do not see any forum rules in this section, so I thought I should ask if its allowed first.

Thanks,
- G4
Reply With Quote

  #1348  
Old 06-10-2011, 02:48 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G4Oblivion View Post
Hello,

I was wondering if I'm allowed to create a new thread in this section of the forum for my custom build (Clip+)
I do not see any forum rules in this section, so I thought I should ask if its allowed first.

Thanks,
- G4
No problem, it's ok ...
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #1349  
Old 07-11-2011, 12:53 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Just updated to 3.9.....so far, so good!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #1350  
Old 07-11-2011, 01:06 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Just updated to 3.9.....so far, so good!
I have it on my clip+ & new fuze - all great!!!
Reply With Quote

  #1351  
Old 07-13-2011, 10:33 AM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

if i am going to rockbox my sansa clip+, should i also update firmware ?
Reply With Quote

  #1352  
Old 07-13-2011, 10:41 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mops View Post
if i am going to rockbox my sansa clip+, should i also update firmware ?
That is part of the process. I think you should do some reading up on the process before you start it.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #1353  
Old 07-13-2011, 10:42 AM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
That is part of the process. I think you should do some reading up on the process before you start it.
i was about to start reading the instructions but as i was heading towards the bathrrom that doubt came to my mind and asked

thanks
Reply With Quote

  #1354  
Old 07-24-2011, 09:50 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

I committed keyb_gr's AGC disable patch, and also adjusted the sample format for the mic, so now voice recording should have the right volume. Hopefully that didn't break anything.

As for the large DC offset some people have reported, I don't seem to be able to reproduce it. Even at +6dB I get only a few mVs DC. I wonder if we inadvertently fixed it at some point.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #1355  
Old 07-28-2011, 08:22 PM
lacx lacx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

On windows 7 I recently installed Rockbox and when I connect my clip+ to my laptop via usb in MTP mode I can see my music and audiobook files in the root, properly sorted and when I use the original sansa firmware they are sorted and play as they are suppose to, music never gets mixed up with audiobooks.

When I connect via usb in msc mode I can not see any of my music or audiobook files in the root and while I can view and play them on the clip+ using the rockbox firmware in the file browser(##MUSIC#) they are all jumbled together with my audiobooks.

Do I have to drag and drop my music library in the clips msc mode and waste twice as much space? Or is there a way to view and sort the files that are in MTP mode in MSC mode?

Also so I don't waist more of your time with another thread/question how do I properly separate music and audiobooks while in rockbox clip+.

Last edited by lacx; 07-28-2011 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #1356  
Old 07-28-2011, 08:57 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

You need to remove everything from the Clip+, set the USB mode to MSC, and then re-load the player. MTP and Rockbox do not go together.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #1357  
Old 07-28-2011, 08:59 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

To fully use Rockbox the files need to be loaded in MSC. It would be best to take everything back off that you loaded in MTP and reload in in MSC. Those ## folders you see in Rockbox are created by the OF during every reboot in the OF. I've found it best to ignore them and create my own folder/file structure like I would any other drive. I wouldn't try to use the ## folders but any other place you're comfortable with your files should be fine.

Trying to flip back and forth between Rockbox and the OF can be confusing and tends to be counterproductive IMHO. I know the OF is there on my Rockboxed players that don't support USB because I see it for a few seconds after a database refresh. Other than that I do everything else from within Rockbox.

The Sansa OF is pretty good at dealing with audiobooks and podcasts but it doesn't come close to the bookmarking abilities of Rockbox. Get a copy of the manual if you haven't yet and do some reading. The section on what can be done with bookmarks should be especially helpful if you use audiobooks.
Reply With Quote

  #1358  
Old 07-31-2011, 06:49 PM
lacx lacx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Just wanted to chime in and say thank you to Melvin the Martian and skip252. You were both a big help.

And yes Bookmarks is AWESOME for audiobooks! Love that it saves the playback settings(mainly shuffle & crossfade off) you had prior to creating a bookmark.

One question though which I didn't seem to find the answer for, How do you save a position in a bookmark? Every time I go to recent bookmarks it goes strait to the track and time it was at when I originally created the bookmark. I need it to save or update to whenever I last left off at prior to shutting down or listening to something else.

Resume Playback does not help me in this situation(after listening to something else). The original firmware had an audiobook setting called "CH. mode" that did this perfectly. Not only did it save the track and time within the track when I last stopped listening, even when listening to a bunch of other songs but it also cancelled shuffle, which I always have on for music.

Last edited by lacx; 07-31-2011 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #1359  
Old 07-31-2011, 08:43 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,356
Default

I never used bookmarks much but it would seem Update on Stop would do most of what you're looking for. I don't know if it's possible to save a setting to cancel shuffle but if you use the Home button to access the Quickscreen one of the default setting is to toggle shuffle on and off.

One of the things I learned to do is save .cfg files for different situations. Once I've got things set the way I want them I use the Settings context menu give save that configuration by giving it a unique name. When I want that setup again I just browse to that .cfg file and "play" it. All the settings saved in there load up in a few seconds. You could create a .cfg file that turns off shuffle and "play" that as you start using your audiobooks.

If you look at the Config file options the amount of changes possible by just "playing" a single file is amazing. When you want to load your music files again you just "play" the .cfg file that reloads all your music preferences. It's fairly easy once you get the hang of it. While you can manually type your options into your configuration just loading the setting changes the .cfg file on the player.

I'd mainly think in terms of you want to do something a particular way you probably can in Rockbox. If you save .cfg files as you work on your setup you can always fall back to your last good set that worked. Comes in really handy when you test what a setting can do and it's messes up something you worked a long time to set up.
Reply With Quote

  #1360  
Old 08-09-2011, 07:30 AM
sideral sideral is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Default Resuming audiobooks and podcasts

Quote:
Originally Posted by lacx View Post
The original firmware had an audiobook setting called "CH. mode" that did this perfectly. Not only did it save the track and time within the track when I last stopped listening, even when listening to a bunch of other songs but it also cancelled shuffle, which I always have on for music.
You can already resume all tracks from their last-played position when you enable the autoresume feature (Settings → General → Automatic resume). The manual explains the details.

And I am also working on a feature that will highlight the last-played track in each database view, much like the original firmware. If you're able to do your own Rockbox build and would like to test this feature, head over to FS#12054.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.