android
  #681  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:08 AM
solomonella solomonella is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 57
Default

thanks...i already followed the instructions several times but somehow it doesn't show up in the plugins menu...never had any trouble with rockbox before,and this part doesn't seem hard anyway you look at it so i'm confused why i can't get it to run..btw,i'm using the latest build you posted if that matters
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #682  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:27 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Maybe you are running a too old build of the firmware then? Doom only got activated a few days ago.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #683  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:38 AM
solomonella solomonella is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 57
Default

oh..you're probably right...i'll update now just to see how it runs thanks man!

edit: updated to the latest build and it worked!
Reply With Quote

  #684  
Old 06-29-2010, 07:50 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Here's a new build, including FS#9305 and FS#10906: http://www.mediafire.com/?123xonmjbyy
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #685  
Old 06-29-2010, 06:07 PM
LFF LFF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
Here's a new build, including FS#9305 and FS#10906: http://www.mediafire.com/?123xonmjbyy
Awesome! Thanks again dftk!

So far it's working flawlessly on my Clip+.
Reply With Quote

  #686  
Old 06-30-2010, 06:42 AM
Artmuzz's Avatar
Artmuzz Artmuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
Here's a new build, including FS#9305 and FS#10906: http://www.mediafire.com/?123xonmjbyy
Nice one I think FS#10906 uses more battery power though

Art
Reply With Quote

  #687  
Old 06-30-2010, 06:49 AM
Timar Timar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artmuzz View Post
Nice one I think FS#10906 uses more battery power though
I thought the same. But take a look at the tracker - Martin did a surprising battery bench...
Btw. FS#9305 is not quite stable on the Clip+. I got two crashes on hitting the pause button with backlight off.
Reply With Quote

  #688  
Old 07-09-2010, 10:01 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,503
Default

(Dare I ask how the Clip v1-v2/Clip+ Rockbox ports are going?

Yes, I know that this is the forbidden question, but ever since the Sansa AMS thread in the Rockbox New Ports forum was locked down, it's hard for yonder mere mortals to follow the efforts.

I apologize in advance for asking; please don't flame me, I am in bed with the flu ...)
Reply With Quote

  #689  
Old 07-10-2010, 09:35 AM
funman funman is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Dare I ask another question:

Anything wrong with these ports?

You can track current problems on http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS#Specific_problems
Reply With Quote

  #690  
Old 07-10-2010, 09:43 AM
Nuntius's Avatar
Nuntius Nuntius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Default

If nothing is wrong, why are they not listed as stable?
Reply With Quote

  #691  
Old 07-10-2010, 05:57 PM
funman funman is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 161
Default

We'll reconsider the status when 3.7 is out and IMO they should be stable
Reply With Quote

  #692  
Old 07-10-2010, 11:19 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funman View Post
We'll reconsider the status when 3.7 is out and IMO they should be stable
That's great to hear! As I said, hadn't heard much recently, and then saw a few reports in the past couple days or so with people stating that their Rockboxed players had become bricked ...
Reply With Quote

  #693  
Old 07-11-2010, 01:11 PM
zozzul zozzul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default

funman, if I may, do you know if any developer somehow announced an interest in the usb mode recently?
Reply With Quote

  #694  
Old 07-11-2010, 01:21 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zozzul View Post
funman, if I may, do you know if any developer somehow announced an interest in the usb mode recently?
Theres been a lot of work on it recently.
Reply With Quote

  #695  
Old 07-11-2010, 04:15 PM
zozzul zozzul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default

You're working on the usb mode?!

You know, it's you guys who made me think the «Independence Day» ending is not unrealistic.
You are the coolest hackers ever!
Reply With Quote

  #696  
Old 07-12-2010, 02:43 AM
Nuntius's Avatar
Nuntius Nuntius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zozzul View Post
hackers
Why hackers?
Reply With Quote

  #697  
Old 07-12-2010, 04:13 AM
zozzul zozzul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default

They have to reverse-engineer a lot, without the proper tech info.
Will they do the usb stack or not, I just feel a huge respect for those who can run an alien device at this level.
Reply With Quote

  #698  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:10 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Here's a new build, including FS#9305, FS#10906, and Markun's HQ patch: http://www.mediafire.com/?yqrgndzywynty1z

Diff to SVN can be viewed here: http://pastie.org/1044248
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #699  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:55 AM
Nuntius's Avatar
Nuntius Nuntius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Default

Thank you dfkt.
I forgot I had a bug yesterday with version 27406. Using the Radio, when I press next, the saved channel is changing correctly but the name of the station stay the previous one.
Names: 1, 2, 3 and 4. I listen to station 1, then 2, then 3 but the name I saved for the preset stay "1". I hope that's clear!
Reply With Quote

  #700  
Old 07-15-2010, 03:14 AM
Timar Timar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
What exactly is the HQ patch supposed to do? Higher quality playback seems to be impossible regarding the yet almost perfect RMAA...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.