android
  #1  
Old 03-11-2010, 02:44 PM
BruceBanner's Avatar
BruceBanner BruceBanner is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 2,067
Default crossfade

I really want cross fade in my sansaclip+ 8(
Do any players have this function? If winamp can do it can't it be done by an mp3 player?
Who else would like crossfade?

Bruce
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-11-2010, 03:24 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

Most rockbox targets can do crossfade. But its not usually done on mp3 players because its quite complicated to do efficiently on such simple hardware.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-11-2010, 03:28 PM
BruceBanner's Avatar
BruceBanner BruceBanner is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 2,067
Default

how i long for rockbox on the sansaclip+.......
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-11-2010, 03:48 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

When its done.

But more seriously, its worked on by clip+ owners, so whenever you guys get it working.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:50 PM
dca693 dca693 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Default

I love crossfade. It's one of the first features I turn on. I've used it on the iPod nano as well as my e280 and e250R. It doesn't seem to be enabled for the Clip, though. It's not in the menus. Love my Rockbox on the Clip though. You Clip+ users are lucky to have file browsing natively!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:55 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dca693 View Post
I love crossfade. It's one of the first features I turn on. I've used it on the iPod nano as well as my e280 and e250R. It doesn't seem to be enabled for the Clip, though. It's not in the menus.
I disabled it on the clipv1 because theres not enough ram. That shouldn't be a problem for newer clips though.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.