android
  #21  
Old 02-27-2010, 01:57 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

i thought i was using the main drive initially, so no biggie; i have the right files doing exactly as stated; maybe this fuze is a lost cause....
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:02 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

i was just dragging the .bin file, still no luck. Tried the updater with the .bin file dropped in the drive and get the message No Updattable Sansa product has been recognized
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:02 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobles View Post
i thought i was using the main drive initially, so no biggie; i have the right files doing exactly as stated; maybe this fuze is a lost cause....
That's hard to believe, unless there's a lose board inside of it and chances are you couldn't even boot it, if that was the case. You can try the updater if you wish, but it sucks IMHO, poping up every now and then asking to check for fw, it's like the blingy stuff on vista up :/

Make sure you are connected in msc, pasting directly to the root (ie the new drive letter) and you can try a safe disco if you wish, but I doubt that makes any differance.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:11 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Here's a pic, circled in red the new drive would appear on left below "e drive", for example as "f drive" bla bla bla
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Win Exp.jpg (95.1 KB, 8 views)
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:13 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

looking at the drive in computer management, the main 8gb internal is separated into 2. One is almost 2gb Fat the other is almost 6gb Unallocated. Now I need to figure out how to delete these and make them back into 1.
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:14 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

thank you for the visual aid, that is exactly what i needed. Luckily it is the same spot I was doing it from. I think the 2 drives are the problem on the main internal memory
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:16 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobles View Post
looking at the drive in computer management, the main 8gb internal is separated into 2. One is almost 2gb Fat the other is almost 6gb Unallocated. Now I need to figure out how to delete these and make them back into 1.
I've not seen that, are you sure one isn't the main fuze and the other the microSD? Formating the main drive correctly should fix that, make sure it's to FAT32 ...

Edit: My e200 also shows up as two drives, the smaller is the microSD card
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:18 PM
Hirudin's Avatar
Hirudin Hirudin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 585
Default

Do you know what version your Fuze is? If you have a V1 make sure you're using the V1 firmware.
Or, to put it a different way: if you've already tried the V2 firmware give the V1 a try.

Can't you take the microSDHC card out to avoid confusion of which drive you should be using?
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:19 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

its 2 drives under Disk J and the memory card drive is Disk K, I need to remove the partition and reformat with FAT 32. Just need to figure out how
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:20 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Hold up, don't remove the partition, been a while, let me see how mine looks, but I need to go to other down machine brb

Hirudin great point.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:30 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

When I pull the card out, K is not accessible, PC says "Please insert a disk into Removable Disk K"
Disc J, looks like this
Without Card:

With Card:
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:31 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

I am not sure what version it is, have never updated it and can not look at the menu right now. It was purchased about a year and a half ago
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:33 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Here's what mine looks like below, the partition is where the sys files reside (fw) but it should be hidden within the "F drive" and should not appear where the root's at.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture 2.jpg (91.1 KB, 9 views)
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:39 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobles View Post
I am not sure what version it is, have never updated it and can not look at the menu right now. It was purchased about a year and a half ago
Within the root, you should see a version file, open it in word note pad and you'll know the version.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:40 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

under device manager I get this:

This is how it looks in the list:
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:42 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

I only have an xml file in there
<DeviceInfo>
<WMP DeviceID="{97E32FDF-4AC7-41CA-91B8-1AA069E530A4}" RelationshipID="{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}" />

</DeviceInfo>
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:43 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

I think I need to remove that partition and reformat under FAT 32, any ideas, thoughts?
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:46 PM
Hirudin's Avatar
Hirudin Hirudin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 585
Default

If I were you I'd just put both firmware files on it (one at a time). If they both don't work that sucks, but if one does work then you're money.
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:48 PM
Gobles's Avatar
Gobles Gobles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

i tried that already, im lost on this one. When I move the file over and disconnect from the PC, the unit powers off and upon turning on it goes back to the error message. I think if i get the partition fixed, then the manual update should work
__________________
Slinky's Are Fun
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 02-27-2010, 02:49 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

I’m confused there should be several folders like music, photo, playlists, etc, ect … the xml file I would think should be in the hidden partition. One thought would be to remove any and all devices and reinstall drivers to see how it shows up then, but I'm a stuck on this one, I definately don't like the throw 2 fw's on there idea, that's not good.

Edit: I have to be /away for a bit (like 15min or so), hopefully someone else will chime in too, let me think on this some more, don't do anything rash as I don't know how to recover a fuze, only e200 :/
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc

Last edited by WalkGood; 02-27-2010 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
8gb, corrupt, fat, fuze

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.