android
  #1  
Old 02-02-2010, 07:14 PM
mike2434 mike2434 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default S9 wont start after firmware upgrade

I tried upgrading firmware version 2.10b and after it restarted the loading bar loads about 1/4 of the way and stops. restart does nothing, i cant even shut it off and my comp will not recognize it. please help me out with this.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:24 AM
peterboulton peterboulton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Amersham, nr. London, England
Posts: 19
Default Have you tried this?

Hmmm - very sorry, it must be very disappointing for you.

Thankfully it has never happened to me, so I don't know if the suggestions here are any good, but maybe worth a try:

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=24873

HTH, and good luck.

Pete
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-03-2010, 11:53 AM
ksar ksar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Same happened to me last night, from 2.50 to 2.51. After pasting new firmware into root folder, disconnected cowon and restarted it. It went through the updates/successful and started up. But, the next time I tried to start it, nothing. So in desperation I used the reset button. It worked!! Hope this will work for you too.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-03-2010, 04:58 PM
Andyt95 Andyt95 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
Default

It's happened to me, twice, and at advanced mp3 players they say it may be to do with your OS. What is your operating system and I can also direct you to a helpful man named Colin Piggot who fixed my mp3 player once already if you ask. I am using linux and it seems to be something that corrupts the files as you transfer them from the computer as it has happened again.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-03-2010, 10:44 PM
mike2434 mike2434 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I am also using Linux Ubuntu 9.10. Its very frustrating. i cant even shut it off manually i have to reset it just to turn it off. Will this happen every time i update the firmware?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.