android
  #1  
Old 12-26-2009, 08:13 PM
bsummey bsummey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Sync with Media Player and Network

I have my music files on a networked computer but I sync with a different computer that shares the files and playlist from the network computer. If the network computer is down or there is no access to the files on that computer, can I still sync new files without deleting old files on the clip. If I plug in my clip with the network files unavailble media player removes them from the clip with the auto sync. Is there anyway to change this where I can keep some files unchanged (those unavailible on the network) and replace with others that are local to the sync computer.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-26-2009, 08:28 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Not sure what software you're using, but there should be an option for that in your options. Seeing how I use MSC (drag & drop) from windows explorer, I don't have those issues.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-26-2009, 09:04 PM
bsummey bsummey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Windows Media Player is the software. I use it to create playlists from my library and use auto sync to send playlists to the clip. If that library isn't availible cause its on the down network then files on the clip are removed upon sync.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-26-2009, 09:14 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

I don't use it at all, so I can't help, but I have read that windows media player does allow you to keep your songs on player, either wait for someone who uses it to point you to the option or explore in options.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-26-2009, 10:15 PM
ultrauber's Avatar
ultrauber ultrauber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 516
Default

^^^^^^
Totally true. You could use manual sync - this way you do have do select and drag the new songs, but then there isn't this issue. And if you were going to do that, you might as well use msc mode.
__________________
Cowon S9 32GB > HiFiMan RE0 (RIP) | Sansa Clip+ 16GB (Rockbox) > Soundmagic PL20
If you have problems, try MSC mode, then google.com
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-26-2009, 11:00 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

I believe I found what you’re looking for, in the sync options, you have to uncheck “shuffle what syncs.” If this option is selected, every time you connect your device, the files on the device are removed and a new set of files (from the playlists in the Playlists to sync list) is added.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.