android
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 04:43 AM
hokeypokey's Avatar
hokeypokey hokeypokey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 89
Default tracks with different volume.

i get tired of having to adjust the volume on various tracks that i'm listening to.
my last player, a creative, didn't have this problem.

i wouldn't mind if it was just now and then, but it happens a lot.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-24-2009, 05:20 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,363
Default

If you have a Clip+ one of the versions of Replay Gain should straighten you out. If my memory is correct MP3Gain should work on all players.

I use foobar2000 to add ReplayGain tags to my files for my Rockboxed Fuze and it works great. Don't know how well it works in the original firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-24-2009, 06:27 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Indeed, on an old Clip your only choice is MP3Gain (physically, but non-destructively and reversibly altering the MP3 files), on the Clip+ you can use ReplayGain (virtually altering the MP3 files).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-24-2009, 08:08 AM
hokeypokey's Avatar
hokeypokey hokeypokey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 89
Default

i tried the replay gain feature on the clip+ but it didn't make a whole lot of difference, what should i set the decibels to?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-24-2009, 08:26 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You have to apply Replaygain to all of your tracks/albums with an app like Foobar, Winamp, or similar. It doesn't work if Replaygain is only applied to a few tracks. Then transfer them over to your Clip+. Leave the standard 89dB setting.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:19 AM
hokeypokey's Avatar
hokeypokey hokeypokey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 89
Default

the player is set at 'album'.

forgive my ignorance, but is it recommended that everyone with a clip+ get hold of foobar, etc?
do other people have the same problem with the volume or is it just me?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:37 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I don't see how it could be the fault of the Clip+ if your tracks have different volume levels... I would think they would behave the same on any other player, as long as no other means of normalization are used?

Another idea: Maybe some of your tracks have already had Replaygain applied, and others not, so the Clip+ reads those Replaygain tagged files and makes them quieter/louder.

In that case, turn Replaygain off in the Clip+'s settings and check if it sounds better.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:48 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,505
Default

When I rip new music, I automatically at this point run it through MP3Gain. Fast and easy.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 11-24-2009, 10:07 AM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerman View Post
When I rip new music, I automatically at this point run it through MP3Gain. Fast and easy.
Me too. Stored on my PC that way, then copied to whatever mp3 player I wish to use.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-24-2009, 10:10 AM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeypokey View Post
do other people have the same problem with the volume or is it just me?
I had the problem before I started using MP3Gain. I have some CDs that I created that are like that. A couple of artists (Elton John and James Taylor come to mind) aren't on any of those old CDs because they ripped so soft in volume.

Steve
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:40 PM
hokeypokey's Avatar
hokeypokey hokeypokey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 89
Default

i know nothing about replay gain at all. i didn't realize that it is sufficient to put a song thru' replay gain just the once. so am i correct in thinking that once its done, then the song is always changed?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:56 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You can read up on both approaches here:

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index....tle=Replaygain
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=Mp3gain
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:59 PM
nena's Avatar
nena nena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 112
Default

I obsessively fix the volume on every music file I put on a player. It's not so bad now they moved the volume controller on the clip+ but I hated changing volume on the clip.

hokeypokey, you only need to do it once as it should either alter the file and/or the volume tag, depending on the method you're using. Personally I prefer to use mediamonkey, but that's mainly because I can alter tags etc without having to skip around programs, mp3gain works great too.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:18 PM
hokeypokey's Avatar
hokeypokey hokeypokey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 89
Default

i'm embarrassed to admit that i don't really know or understand what tags are!
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 11-24-2009, 06:55 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeypokey View Post
i'm embarrassed to admit that i don't really know or understand what tags are!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MP3#ID3_and_other_tags
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 11-25-2009, 12:04 AM
hokeypokey's Avatar
hokeypokey hokeypokey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 89
Default

i have foobar 2000 now.
i've added some files but can't see what i have to do next. could someone explain please?
thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 11-25-2009, 04:00 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

Select your files, right click, Replaygain > Scan Selection as Albums. This will update the tags. Put the files back onto the Sansa (or simply scan the files already on the Sansa if you prefer).
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 11-28-2009, 03:46 AM
hokeypokey's Avatar
hokeypokey hokeypokey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 89
Default

ok. i selected a few files and did what was mentioned above. so does that mean those songs have been changed and are all the same volume?

are there some things i should change in preferences first, before doing all my files?

thanks.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.