android
  #1  
Old 09-22-2009, 04:19 AM
Wolld2 Wolld2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Default Flac track listing

Hello,

as a fresh member of this forum hereby a question. I've searched around a lot but nothing I found helped me out.

How do I tag my FLAC files right to let them show up in the original listing in the library of my D2? Now they're showing alphabeticly.

I tagged al my FLACS this way (using mp3tag): track#. tracktitle (this is what I mostly find when searching tracklisting D2) and loading them with J. River to the D2 (path: Music, Artist, album, file)

When looking in the maps all files are shown properly.

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-24-2009, 01:30 AM
Wolld2 Wolld2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Default

OK,

loads of frustration and a couple of days later I might have found te cause of thist problem. With the help of the Mediamonkey forum I found that there's some interference between MM and my D2. MM or D2 is editing my tags when I synchronize (tracknrs are dissapeared, album artist is put in). Using mp3tag and simple re-edit the tags when already on player is solving my problem.

Songs are now showing up in the right way, even in the library.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-24-2009, 04:37 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Glad you solved it, just one more thought: your FLAC files should be tagged with FLAC/Vorbis comments, not ID3 tags.

http://flac.sourceforge.net/faq.html#general__tagging
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-24-2009, 05:34 AM
Wolld2 Wolld2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I thought mp3tag was tagging 'Flac-tags' (don't know what these are then), the column for tag-info mentioned 'Flac' instead of Id3.

I've already read a little about these Vorbiscomments, maybe take a deaper look on this website.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-24-2009, 05:39 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Alright, MP3Tag should do it properly... I was just a bit worried about Mediamonkey (I've got no experience with that app, not sure if it does it right).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-28-2009, 10:46 AM
Heathie89 Heathie89 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Default

I still get the ARTIST= error on many of my flac albums even when mp3tag shows them as being tagged as FLAC.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:34 AM
Geraldo35's Avatar
Geraldo35 Geraldo35 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IN
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heathie89 View Post
I still get the ARTIST= error on many of my flac albums even when mp3tag shows them as being tagged as FLAC.
Make sure the "Album Artist" field is left blank in the extended fields. Sometimes having duplicate artist fields messes the player's ability to display the normal "Artist" field properly.

Under the "View" menu, click on extended tags and you can delete any unwanted tags by clicking the red "X" on the right.

I don't know if this will solve your issue, so just try it out on an album or two, as not to waste your time.....

Good Luck...
__________________
Archos 5 250GB;Cowon 16 D2+;Zune 16/120
iAudio 7

Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 09-29-2009, 05:28 PM
Heathie89 Heathie89 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks Geraldo35! Your method worked! I really appreciate it I was getting frustrated with my D2. hehe
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 09-29-2009, 06:04 PM
Geraldo35's Avatar
Geraldo35 Geraldo35 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IN
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heathie89 View Post
Thanks Geraldo35! Your method worked! I really appreciate it I was getting frustrated with my D2. hehe
Glad that it worked!.....
__________________
Archos 5 250GB;Cowon 16 D2+;Zune 16/120
iAudio 7

Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.