android
  #21  
Old 07-20-2010, 07:39 PM
Crimson Raven's Avatar
Crimson Raven Crimson Raven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bandit373 View Post
Nope, the P2's battery is quite a bit larger (squarer) and will not fit the longer skinnier P3 compartment.

If you are having battery issues just buy a new one off ebay, they're only 15 bucks or so.
So you're (sort of) saying that when my P3's battery dies for good, I can replace it with a battery off of Ebay? Because I really do like my P3, and I'll try to hold onto it for as long as possible.
__________________
It doesn't matter who is wrong and who is right.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 07-20-2010, 11:07 PM
bandit373 bandit373 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

The battery can be replaced as long as you can find it. Mine went through the washing machine for 2 washes

I thought it was done but I opened it up, removed the battery and left the works in a container of rice for a couple of days. I reassembled and found that it only worked plugged in to a power-source, the battery had zero charge left. I found a place that sold the correct battery for $14.79 and free ship. Charged it up, works great. Back from the dead.

I have a P2 that suffered the same fate but I'm having a harder time finding the correct battery for it. It fully works plugged in, but the cheapest battery I can find is around $50 and I'm not 100% sure it will fit becasue of the particular size of that battery. $15 is worth the risk, but I need a few more assurances at $50. Finding a battery with more capacity that is the correct thickness just doesn't exist. I looked at a LOT of li-po batteries to figure that out.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 11-12-2010, 01:07 AM
_red_beer_ _red_beer_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16
Default

How do I remove the battery in this thing without ripping the cable underneath?
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 11-16-2010, 05:24 AM
eggyhed eggyhed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by computernut401 View Post
So Samsung potentially could have included a camera and TV-out? (from the Telechips page)
Too bad they didn't... Maybe a camera wouldn't work with the OS backend?
Now that its pried open, can anybody tell me what each pin of the USB out port is for? Maybe it is capable of TV-out, line-in etc.

Last edited by eggyhed; 11-16-2010 at 05:24 AM. Reason: removed a word
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 01-04-2011, 01:53 PM
BramDB's Avatar
BramDB BramDB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 163
Default

Thanks for the guide, I would'nt have knowed how to open the solid thing
__________________
Proud owner of Samsung P3 Silver 8GB with the best in-ears existing: Sennheiser CX200
Sorry for my bad english, I'm Belgian and speak Dutch
Making & editing flash apps for Samsungs P3 and Cowons S9
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 07-01-2011, 08:22 AM
Artmuzz's Avatar
Artmuzz Artmuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 217
Default

Has anyone opened up a Samsung R0? It would be interesting to see if the Samsung R0 uses the Wolfson sound chip.
__________________
DAP - Samsung Galaxy WiFi 4.0, Cowon D3, Sony X1060, Sony S639F, Sony A865, iPod 5G (Rockbox), Cowon J3, Sansa Clip+(Rockboxed), Sansa Fuze (Rockboxed), Apple iPod Touch 4G 64GB.

IEM - Sony EX310LP, Panasonic HJE900, JVC FXC80, Sennheiser CX300II
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 07-01-2011, 08:37 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,611
Default

It uses an AMS AS3543 and please don't talk about the R0 in the P3 sub-forum.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 07-01-2011, 04:54 PM
Artmuzz's Avatar
Artmuzz Artmuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebellium View Post
It uses an AMS AS3543 and please don't talk about the R0 in the P3 sub-forum.
Hmm strange that the R0 uses the same sound chip as the excellent Sansa Clip and Fuze as the Sansa DAPs sound miles better than the Samsung R0. I have found the SQ lacking in quality and sound lifeless compared to the excellent Sony, Sansa, Cowon and Apple iPod DAPs which have far superior sound quality IMHO.

Apologies for not keeping it on topic but I was just wondering if the R0 used the same sound chip as the P3 considering I am not a big fan of any of the Samsung DAPs SQ that I own (YP-R1, YP-R0, YP-Q1 and YP-U6).
__________________
DAP - Samsung Galaxy WiFi 4.0, Cowon D3, Sony X1060, Sony S639F, Sony A865, iPod 5G (Rockbox), Cowon J3, Sansa Clip+(Rockboxed), Sansa Fuze (Rockboxed), Apple iPod Touch 4G 64GB.

IEM - Sony EX310LP, Panasonic HJE900, JVC FXC80, Sennheiser CX300II

Last edited by Artmuzz; 07-01-2011 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 11-01-2011, 04:19 AM
vegetaleb vegetaleb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Desperate times,desperates measures!
Now that half my P3 screen is non-responding, I can't build playlists,DNSE,BT...I dunno if opening my P3, disconnect the LCD,cleaning the LCD connectors and borders,then put it back can change anything?
Perhaps the famous touch bug problem is just a cleansing problem after all...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.