android
  #1  
Old 09-11-2009, 12:32 PM
scowl scowl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 350
Default Changing volume while recording radio

Is there any logical reason why the S9 refuses to let you change the volume while it's recording radio? You want to turn up that station? You have to stop recording to do it.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-12-2009, 08:27 AM
RoloJam RoloJam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy TX
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scowl View Post
Is there any logical reason why the S9 refuses to let you change the volume while it's recording radio? You want to turn up that station? You have to stop recording to do it.
Considering we're basically talking about a programmed device, there has to be a logical reason. My guess is this: the codec that you are encoding the sound while recording can not be interrupted to change the volume (this is a decoding process). The codec does both the encoding and decoding but it probably can't do both at the same time. If this is the case, the processor needs the interrupt in the recording to access the preset values on the decoder side of the program.

Hey, it's a guess. But, you wanted some logic.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.