android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon D2/D2+

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2009, 01:21 PM
coldchris coldchris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default My D2 Froze when I unplugged from the usb without stopping the connection first..HELP

I had it charging on a MAC and I just unplugged it and when I turned it on it froze at the main screen. I tried clearing all the music and it didn't work. Now I dont know what to do. Do I have to send it in for repairs or can I do it myself? THANKS
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:14 PM
coldchris coldchris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

this could be coincidence but i dont think it is. It didn't go through the start up when I turned it back on it normally does when u start up after having it plugged up to usb. But it does go to the main screen where you can select music, radio, video, pictures...etc. But thats where it freezes. It doesn't let me select anything. And when I turn it off it doesn't say "goodbye" it just turns off after like 7 sec.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 06:06 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

open the flap that hides the USB, and you will see a small hole that is the reset hole. Use a pen to press that to reset the device.

If that doesn't work, plug it into your computer, and reformat it.

And if THAT doesn't work, then I can't help you...
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:46 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

If nothing else works, try tcctool it can unbrick the d2 or the i7 and a few other players as well. http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=42304 This thread is about the i7, but I googled it and came up with: http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=17854
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-07-2009, 08:34 PM
coldchris coldchris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

thanks curious...im gonna try that first. Walkgood..I saw that in one of the threads when I was looking around to see if any1 else posted a similar thread. I saw the tcctool for the i7 but didn't know it would work with the d2. I will try that if the reset doesn't work and let u know how it goes...THANKS a bunch for the replies
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-08-2009, 04:20 AM
coldchris coldchris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

so this is gonna sound dumb but reset button didn't work, how do I reformat?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-08-2009, 12:48 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldchris View Post
so this is gonna sound dumb but reset button didn't work, how do I reformat?
You can use windows to format (check help, it's easy), but you would probably be better off using this too that dfkt found: http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...formatter.html

BTW, You will lose all data.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 09-08-2009, 02:43 PM
coldchris coldchris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

HOLY CRAP REFORMAT WORKED! YES
Thank You guys a TON!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 09-08-2009, 09:35 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

No problem. As long as you backed up everything in your player, you should be fine...
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 09-09-2009, 08:29 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldchris View Post
HOLY CRAP REFORMAT WORKED! YES
Thank You guys a TON!
Congrats, good luck and keep the links just in case
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 09-27-2009, 01:25 PM
dzjc dzjc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 56
Default

So if I reformat, how do I reinstall all the software?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 09-27-2009, 03:14 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dzjc View Post
... how do I reinstall all the software?
Not sure if you have the d2 or d2+, go to http://www.cowonglobal.com/, click support top of page and next page click f/w s/w on right side. Then you'll be at the page that lets you select which one you want (drop down box), all the fw's come with install instructions. Good luck
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
d2 froze

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.