android
  #1  
Old 09-05-2009, 07:55 PM
tarm tarm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default Linux?

I almost got a 32GB S9. But thanks to this site, I see it has major issues with linux. Now I'm looking at the D2+. Any linux issues? I really want a D2+ with the buttons of an S9. Buttons rule. As far as I can tell, the audio is equal? And gapless playback isn't available yet?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-05-2009, 08:19 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Here's a few helpful links:
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=34850

http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-404589.html

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showth...light=d2+linux
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-05-2009, 08:41 PM
tarm tarm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Cool. I can care less about video stuff. Just basic audio use. File transfers and such.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-05-2009, 09:12 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

The D2/D2+ is excellent for audio, so you wouldn't be disappointed if you purchased 1 instead of the S9. I upgraded to the S9 for the video, and I love it. But, if you use LINUX, I'd be wary of using it (S9) and get a D2.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-05-2009, 10:21 PM
tarm tarm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks DarkSide, you are a world of information. Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-16-2009, 10:17 AM
tbaac tbaac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default

I bought an S9 a couple of days ago ready for my holiday.

Bricked it doing very basic stuff in Linux within 6 hours of getting it (and that's only because I left it charging for the first 5....)
I'd been thinking of syncing using windoze instead. But perhaps I'll get a D2+ rather than switching to Windows.

Edit: Sorry, that didn't help at all did it? Ignore me :-)

Last edited by tbaac; 10-16-2009 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.