android
  #1  
Old 08-11-2009, 10:06 AM
andythelandy andythelandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Anyone else had problems with wireless?

I'm having problems connecting my walkman to my home wireless connection. I can connect it to the BT open zone but not to my actual private network. I have a feeling it must be something to do with the encryption as the open zone doesnt have it yet mine does. Has anyone else had any problems like this or is it just me? its not the end of the world if i carnt get it to work because, i bought this as a music player which it does very well but as its there id quite like to use the youtube function.

Thanks in advance for any suggestion
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-17-2009, 03:02 PM
akvasu akvasu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 22
Default

Hi

did u find any solution to the net problem?
I am facing the same issues. I was able to connect to a couple of public domain locations but not to the home network. I think it might be to do with the DNS settings on the home wireless. The DNS sometimes is not resolved with the wireless modem.

I havent spent time on this cuz i am currently trying to load video on the player - and that is taking almost all my free time
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-17-2009, 05:17 PM
hpilot hpilot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 62
Default

I'm sure you all know this, but did you set up the player with the proper password for your home networks? I have no problem with mine.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-21-2009, 07:19 AM
andythelandy andythelandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Nope never managed to solve it it must be somehting to do with the type of encrytion im using cause i can connect to any open access point fine its annoying.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-21-2009, 09:03 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

WEP (128 bit/64 bit, Open System Key)
WPA-PSK (TKIP/AES)
WPA2-PSK (TKIP/AES)

Check to make sure your router is using one of the above. Then check the owner's manual you can find on the disk that came with your X. Some routers use mac address filtering. Some have a limit on the number of devices that be connected. Do you have anything else in your house using your own WiFi? If so, compare settings and make sure they are as close to the same as possible.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-23-2009, 10:59 PM
akvasu akvasu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 22
Default

Which home router do u have? Does it support the WPS functionality (it should have the WPS button). The WPS option will setup the connectivity to the router automatically.

Also - are u having issues with the connection itself? Or with internet access?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-25-2009, 02:09 PM
andythelandy andythelandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I have version 2 of the bt home hub and its actually connecting that i can't do. I found out what type of security i'm using its called WPA & WPA2 PERSONAL. Is this supported by the player?

Last edited by andythelandy; 08-25-2009 at 02:31 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-25-2009, 11:51 PM
bibio bibio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Hi,says it does WPA & WPA2 in the manual.


Cheers BOB
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.