android
  #1  
Old 08-02-2009, 04:20 PM
Spencer_E Spencer_E is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default S9 Booting problem...

I got the Cowon S9 because my zune broke, and i did not want an ipod, but did want a touch screen player, and Cowon seemed to solve that.......until last week, I have had no problems (other than not being able to play 32 kb/s audio clips).



Anyhow, this saturday while using my S9, and at one point in my usage my S9 started saying that it is "plugged in" with an icon of a plug where the battery icon typically is. And now when i try and use it, after booting up, i get a battery scrolling down the screen, and it is orange, saying battery Charging, even when I do not have it plugge dinto anything, and there is no wire (not even headphones) plugged into the device


I have tried reseting my S9, and have plugged it into my computer and had it fully charge (even though I had charged it the night before)...


ANy ideas on how to fix this, i have it running the 2.30 Firmware, might upgrading to the Beta firmware will help ?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-02-2009, 04:32 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Try to re-firmware, could just be corrupted file on there.

Edit: If that doesn't fix your issue, you might have to try tcctool
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-02-2009, 06:01 PM
Spencer_E Spencer_E is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

ill try re updating the firm ware, maybe even go to the beta one......i just dont want to have to call customer service , and possibly send it in, especially with school coming back into the swing shortly
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-02-2009, 06:20 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

You don't have to go beta if you don't want, you can re-firmware with the existing one.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-02-2009, 06:48 PM
Spencer_E Spencer_E is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

ahh, ill start with the current stable firmware, then maybe later move onto the beta :0 thank you, ill update you guys tomorrow to tell what happened
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-02-2009, 06:53 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Good luck and hope it works, if not you could always rma :/
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-02-2009, 10:39 PM
Spencer_E Spencer_E is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
Good luck and hope it works, if not you could always rma :/
thats what i am worried about, i hate RMA processes, dont know if Cowon is any better tho, one can only hope that a firmware reinstall might work :P anyhow, i am beat for the day, will try 2morrow, and hopefully if i fix it and someone else has this problem that they will find out how to fix it......


i just find it odd that with nothing plugged into my S9 the darn thing thinks that it is charging.....the icon on the widget area is even charging...........lol
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-03-2009, 10:03 PM
invertedskull's Avatar
invertedskull invertedskull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Default

If it's any help, Cowon are very helpful and friendly. Try chatting to them on the support chat thingy and see for yourself.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-04-2009, 05:20 PM
Spencer_E Spencer_E is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

i hope so tomorrow i think i will have to, tried reinstalling firmware, then installing beta, no use, then tried draining it (as much as i could), and recharging, nothing.....going to try fully draining tonight, then charging to see if that works, but if not a call i will have to make
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 08-06-2009, 10:00 AM
Spencer_E Spencer_E is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

an update for whoever is still looking-

Have to RMA it, the ticket i put in had the response along the lines of: Please RMA our product so we may investigate it



i guess this isnt a common problem
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.