android
  #1  
Old 07-25-2009, 11:58 AM
babooneater babooneater is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Unhappy Cowon S9 folder and artist name error help needed

About 2 days ago i turned on my S9, and in the browser all the link such as Folders, Artists, Albums, Songs, Genres and so on, appear with tery at the end.
It looks like this.
Folderstery
Artiststery
Albumtery
and so on...

I also have the same problem inside some of the folders. It does the same in the Folders, Atrists, Albums, Genres, Years, New music, Playlists. It does not show 'tery' after and of the song names though, they appear normally.

This did not happen straight after unplugging from a computer or mains, it was fine for about 2 days without charging and it just suddenly happened.

Any ideas please, it is really starting to bug me, it does not appear to be making the device function wrongly but just says 'tery' after a lot of things.

There are some photos attatched showing the problem, please have a look and see what you think.

As you can see from the images There is nothing wrong with the song nsames, artist names, or album names on the play screen, it is just the browser.

Could this be a virus, if so any ideas how to fix it?


Cheers everyone in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00386.jpg (57.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00387.jpg (55.5 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00388.jpg (60.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00389.jpg (64.2 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00390.jpg (59.2 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by babooneater; 07-25-2009 at 02:28 PM. Reason: added photos
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-25-2009, 03:10 PM
newone newone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 146
Default

MAC or Linux User?
__________________
Claw's Wallpaper UI Wiki:
http://claw.wikidot.com/
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-25-2009, 03:33 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

MSC or MTP mode?

Push the reset hole - if that doesn't help, reinstall/upgrade the firmware. If that doesn't help, format the memory.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-25-2009, 04:05 PM
babooneater babooneater is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Not sure what mode it is.
I think i may just do as you suggested and format the memory.
Cheers for the help dfkt, most appreciated
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-25-2009, 04:08 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You can see which transfer mode you're in by going to Settings > System > USB mode.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-25-2009, 04:23 PM
babooneater babooneater is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Probly a dumb question but what is the difference, and whcih is the best to use
I will have a look at which it is soon, at the moment i am backin up all of my files to be on the safe side.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-25-2009, 04:59 PM
babooneater babooneater is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I have just checked the USB mode and it is MSC.
What are your thought now?
cheers
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-25-2009, 05:06 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

MSC is fine, that's the one that "just works". MTP often gives issues, so I would not recommend using it (the only reason for MTP is support for DRMed music you buy from online stores, and "syncing with WMP and similar apps).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-25-2009, 05:09 PM
babooneater babooneater is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Guys, I have found and sorted out the problem.
I feel silly now but the problem was, because i am using CLAW's UI, fr some unknown reason in the 'Browser' menu in CLAWS settings, the 'Directory Suffix' has somehow changed on its own and says 'tery'. I have changed it back to normal.

Thanks for your help everybody, and i am sorry, i feel i have have wasted peoples time.
This was my first time using ABI forums to sort out a problem, but I will definately use again.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-25-2009, 05:15 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

LOL.... well, that was an easy fix.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-25-2009, 05:20 PM
babooneater babooneater is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

LOL yer i spose it was, something so simple yet so absolutely annoying.
once again thanks. I appreciate you replying.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
boo-boo, cowon s9, cowon s9 help, cowon s9 problem, error, fault

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.