android
  #1  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:14 PM
SDDL-UP SDDL-UP is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default D2 locked and I can't unlock it

I've had my D2 for a couple of months now and I love it, but the other day it locked (lock is visible in the upper right of the screen) and I cannot unlock it. None of the controls work beyond being able to turn it on. Once it's turned on it boots up fine and then the screen will time out and it will shut down after it times out as well, but I can't turn it off using the slide button.

Any help?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:30 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

If it connects, why not try to re-firmware, if not you could try tcctools, it’s for the D2, i7 and others, link here.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:52 PM
Flamin_Spirit's Avatar
Flamin_Spirit Flamin_Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 482
Default

if worst comes to worst and it's only a couple months old it should still be under warranty, if tcctool and re-firmwaring it don't help, send it back for a repair/replace
__________________
Cowon iAudio D2 16gb (D2+ FW 2.11) + FiiO E5 + Head-Direct RE2s.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-27-2009, 01:14 PM
brettreading brettreading is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Default

could try a little squirt of wd40 or similar to try and clean the contacts on the lock switch. just a suggestion.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-21-2009, 06:37 AM
T4b T4b is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default

I have had the same problem.
since my D2 was a little bit older than yours i decided to open it up and pinch/squeeze/pull a little bit the ON/OFF/HOLD switch.
Eventually i was able to fix it :-)
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-03-2010, 07:32 PM
mtycer mtycer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brettreading View Post
could try a little squirt of wd40 or similar to try and clean the contacts on the lock switch. just a suggestion.
I was having the same problem and I tried the above suggestion and it worked perfectly. I assumed it was a firmware issue, not a hardware issue, but sure enough a bit of the good ole WD40 did the trick. Its like the duct tape of sprays. Thanks for the suggestion!
__________________
Cowon iAudio D2 8GB Black / ADATA 16GB SDHC Class 6 / Transcend 8GB SDHC Class 6 / V-Moda Vibe RedRoxx / Sennheiser CX300 Silver
D2 Gapless Warriors!!!

Last edited by mtycer; 02-03-2010 at 07:35 PM. Reason: Terrible spelling
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-03-2010, 07:35 PM
mtycer mtycer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 21
Default

It's, not Its. The grammar Nazi in me won't let it slide!
__________________
Cowon iAudio D2 8GB Black / ADATA 16GB SDHC Class 6 / Transcend 8GB SDHC Class 6 / V-Moda Vibe RedRoxx / Sennheiser CX300 Silver
D2 Gapless Warriors!!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.