android
  #1  
Old 11-27-2006, 07:23 PM
lucthewindmaster lucthewindmaster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default Anyone got the new 4gb?

I was reading a post in the general PMP forum when someone mentioned that the 4gb clix had come out.

Now, before I go all bonkers and throw money at iRiver, is it any good?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-28-2006, 09:17 AM
DLF's Avatar
DLF DLF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 91
Default Yep.

I got my 4GB clix yesterday, and I really like the (flat) black color (with color-matched USB cable and earbuds). Otherwise, It's exactly the same as the 2GB clix, but with double the capacity and newer firmware (version 2.00).

Look around this forum and you'll see the pros and cons of the clix discussed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lucthewindmaster
I was reading a post in the general PMP forum when someone mentioned that the 4gb clix had come out.

Now, before I go all bonkers and throw money at iRiver, is it any good?
__________________
-- DLF
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-05-2006, 08:19 PM
jnewman33 jnewman33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

UPS dropped mine off this afternoon, so far so great!! Love it.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:27 AM
scrannel scrannel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Yes. Have it, love it, everything works.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-17-2006, 04:15 PM
Kintaro Kintaro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Do those earbuds come with the 4GB clix? Or is that a different type?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-18-2006, 10:15 AM
6D617474 6D617474 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Default

No! They're my Shure e4c! Worth over 1.5 times what the clix is!
The ones that come with it are just the standard crappy stock-type.
I really wanna get some e500, but I don't have enough money yet .
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-18-2006, 10:30 AM
Kruser Kruser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Just ordered it yesterday.. $207.43 US w/ shipping.. just got shipped this morning..

should be here by the end of the week
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-20-2006, 06:37 PM
s.zhao2891's Avatar
s.zhao2891 s.zhao2891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 199
Default 4GB Battery

Just wondering about the new 4gb model's battery. Does it drain when you let it sit like the 2gig version or did they correct it? I want to buy a clix but the battery's kind of a bummer since I plan on using it under 24 hours at a time, which means it'll be in a constant sleep mode and draining power. If anybody can give some insight, that'd be helpful thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:50 PM
scrannel scrannel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, here we go... I have the 4GB with 2.00 US firmware. When I power off, the machine really does power off rather than going into standby. I am told that with other firmware it will just go into standby, slowly drain, then, eventually, shut off.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-21-2006, 02:35 AM
6D617474 6D617474 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I also have a 4gb with 2.00us firmware, but mine behaves differently...
  • You press the off button and it goes into standby.
  • Its stays in standby for some period of time (18/24/48 hours?), during which time it has the instant turn-on feature and the battery drains a bit.
  • After that period of time of not being used it fully shuts down. The battery doesn't drain during this time but it takes a couple of seconds to turn on.

I don't see why your behavior should be any different scrannel? That is confirmed (although not the period of time, which is guessed) how the clix works. Does yours power on instantly after this supposed complete power-off... how are you sure it powers off?

There is a way to make it power off completely; put the hold switch on and push the reset button with a pin. The hard-reset causes a power-off but having the hold button on stops it from turning on. I haven't tried this yet but its supposed to work.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.