android
  #41  
Old 07-27-2009, 07:02 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mysticstylez View Post
We'll see when the Zune HD comes out, will you be able to resist its awesome screen, Tegra powered video playback, most likely the best battery life of any player out there (cause of Tegra), great SQ, smooth as a babies ass of a UI, wifi, etc....


We'll see.
Hmm, I can see what your gonna be buying next though. We'll have to change your name to"zuneisticstylez" instead!!!! Me, I'm enjoying my drag & drop, and my J.River.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:56 AM
newone newone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
Face it, w/Claw's UCI + Nova's Music (the dfkt Version), all I really want is the ability to add a complete album to a playlist on the device.
Claw's UI already features Album Hotlinks for this, though it won't work with that music interface I think.
__________________
Claw's Wallpaper UI Wiki:
http://claw.wikidot.com/
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 07-28-2009, 06:13 AM
j3ff1986 j3ff1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mysticstylez View Post
We'll see when the Zune HD comes out, will you be able to resist its awesome screen
Zune HD's and S9's AM*-OLED screens are the same size and the same resolution. I'm willing to bet that Microsoft and Cowon get them from the same supplier.

Last edited by j3ff1986; 07-28-2009 at 06:19 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 07-28-2009, 06:16 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j3ff1986 View Post
Zune HD's and S9's OLED screens are the same size and the same resolution. I'm willing to bet that Microsoft and Cowon get them from the same supplier.
The S9 is AMOLED, not just OLED, IIRC. Is the Zune HD supposed to be too?
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 07-28-2009, 06:17 AM
j3ff1986 j3ff1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
The S9 is AMOLED, not just OLED, IIRC. Is the Zune HD supposed to be too?
Yes to both. I figured it goes without saying that they are active matrix OLED.

Last edited by j3ff1986; 07-28-2009 at 06:24 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 07-28-2009, 09:32 AM
slacker slacker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newone View Post
Claw's UI already features Album Hotlinks for this, though it won't work with that music interface I think.
Does it allow to append albums to the current playlist? If so, what do I need to make it work beside Claw's UI?
__________________
S9 32GB + CX400 || Creative ZV:M
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 07-29-2009, 12:34 AM
aznstriker92 aznstriker92 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trikon000 View Post
still doesn't have unicode in playlists. damn I hate romanizing non-english files and playlist.
Dude just get mediamonkey. Drag and drop the files from the COWON S9 (must do this) and then tools/options/mp3 tag and playlists/ and uncheck the unicode option for m3u playlists.

Works perfectly for me.

When you plug the S9 out, obviously it won't play the songs in that playlist but when u plug it back in, the playlist is accessable again and editable.

Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:15 PM
LeoBee LeoBee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Guys, this may sound like a silly question but I've just got my S9 in the post and was wondering, do I only have to download the latest firmware? Not go and d/l the rest too?
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:17 PM
jsully jsully is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Correct, just download the latest one onto the root of your S9, reboot the S9, and it will install.
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 08-03-2009, 06:06 PM
Eshy Eshy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Did anyone else notice that Firmware 2.31 Beta2 cuts off the last few seconds of certain mp3s? I assume it's because of the latest mp3 gapless playback feature which doesn't work too well for tracks that aren't ripped from CDs.
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 08-04-2009, 01:06 PM
pacikbu pacikbu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

sorry for such a stupid question, but... I downloaded the new firmware and i've put the files (COWON_S9_FT2.bin, COWON_S9_FW.BIN, COWON_S9_RS3.BIN) in the root folder, but the s9 doesn't seem to see it. the files get totally igonerd - i can't install the new firmware. can anyone help?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.