android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon S9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2009, 09:30 AM
thapiratebar thapiratebar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Killerfornia
Posts: 11
Default My artwork doesn't come up on my S9 music files...

Man, I tried a lot of programs MP3 Tag, Tag & Rename, Win Amp, Media Monkey... Win Amp and media monkey actually finds the artwork for me. I tag everything correctly and still, only about 1 percent is showing on my S9. I think the ones showing are the ones that are actually embedded into the file. Then, the rest of the songs have the same artwork from a different album. I even tried placing every album by creating a new subfolder in the Music folder... It's soo anoyying, does anyone have any tips?!?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-21-2009, 10:13 AM
ls103rb ls103rb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Location, location
Posts: 113
Default

For embedded art - use id3v2.3 tags only - don't mix with id3v2.1/2.4/APE tags. You can configure it in Mp3Tag (Tools>Options>Tags>Mpeg).
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-21-2009, 10:28 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

And although many media apps can list your songs while they are still on the S9, it's better to update them on your PC, then copy them to the S9. Why? When songs are newly placed on the S9 it rebuilds it's library (database) of them. When you change the songs as they live on the S9, it doesn't know to update it's database with the new artwork or info.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-21-2009, 01:19 PM
thapiratebar thapiratebar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Killerfornia
Posts: 11
Default

Do I have to remove all the songs from my S9, then re-enter them via my PC? Is that what you are saying?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-21-2009, 01:40 PM
Standby827 Standby827 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 59
Default

ya you have to replace the edited ones with the original on ur s9
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-21-2009, 01:45 PM
thapiratebar thapiratebar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Killerfornia
Posts: 11
Default

I'll try that, thanks for all your help.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-21-2009, 01:57 PM
ls103rb ls103rb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Location, location
Posts: 113
Default

FWIW, I've edited/updated tags many times via mp3tag on the S9 (that is, not on the pc and then transferring) directly, and have had no problems - database or otherwise - whatsoever.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-21-2009, 05:55 PM
thapiratebar thapiratebar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Killerfornia
Posts: 11
Default

Did they affect the artwork?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-22-2009, 02:35 PM
ls103rb ls103rb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Location, location
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thapiratebar View Post
Did they affect the artwork?
No, not at all. I always "safely disconnect", and the first boot afterwards is a little slow, but that's it.

It still puzzles me why many people have tag trouble when editing directly on the S9. Let us know how you get on
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-22-2009, 03:55 PM
SuperKris SuperKris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Holland
Posts: 37
Default

I have lots of trouble getting the artwork on it too.

I used to copy music with wmp. Probaly lots of you here that think its a bad program, but i really like wmp for many reasons. However, only 2-3% of the album art shows up.

I tryed media monkey because i heard that name here a few times, but tere are so many things wrong with that terrible programm. However, when i edit album art with that programm it does shop up in my S9 when i copy it with WMP. They weird thing is, only the albumart that i manualy edit show on the S9.

99% of the albums that already had album art that is showing in WMP or in mediamonkey does not show on the S9. It seems i have to manualy edit every album in media monkey.

I have the 32GB model, and im planning to use every byte of it. That will be many days work!!! isnt there a faster way?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-22-2009, 03:57 PM
PodConvert PodConvert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ls103rb View Post
No, not at all. I always "safely disconnect", and the first boot afterwards is a little slow, but that's it.

It still puzzles me why many people have tag trouble when editing directly on the S9. Let us know how you get on
My guess is it is easy to forget the originals on your HD are still not properly tagged and this might lead to problems when they get synced from the HD on subsequent syncs.

For me it seemed easier to retag them on my computer, clear the device and sync them back to the S9.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:26 PM
SuperKris SuperKris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Holland
Posts: 37
Default

it seems to be even worse actualy...

Just editing the id3 tag wont do it. Even if there is double album art showing in media monkey i have to google a image first to store if on my HD and import it in using media monkey to the label.

this is terrible, it will take me for ever!!!

Please tell me there is a quicker way to ad album art to a mp3 file.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:43 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Well, use something better than Mediamonkey, like Tag&Rename or MP3Tag.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:46 PM
SuperKris SuperKris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Holland
Posts: 37
Default

just found this out:

If you using media monkey to edit album art into the mp3 file there is a simple trick to add already show art actualy in the mp3 file.

- find the album you wanna edit that shows album art on the pc, but not on the S9
- right mouse click to properties
- click on add
- In vista the map will look empty, but there actualy already is a image.
- type: folder.jpg and click open
- make sure add to label is checked, and click ok.

Now the MP3 files of the album are updated with the album art and will also show on the S9.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 06-22-2009, 07:29 PM
PodConvert PodConvert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
Well, use something better than Mediamonkey...
I 2nd this. MM seemed useless when trying to retag my collection properly. However, once I retagged all to id3v2.3, updating them afterwards with MM works fine on the occasions I needed to.

There is a switch in MM to explicitly keep the id3-tags in sync with the info in MMs own database! The way I understand is that without it the info presented by MM is stored in an internal database and not in your media files. (You take a bit of a performance hit for enabling this option)
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 06-22-2009, 07:58 PM
Aeltar Aeltar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Default

I recommend using MP3tag to tag your files. It works great for every file type you're likely to have, and quite a few you aren't. It can also check online for tags/album art.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 07-09-2009, 04:39 AM
daeng daeng is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default

for me it worked to rename the "Folder.jpg" to "cover.jpg" on the player in those Albums not showing up with a cover...
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 07-09-2009, 10:47 AM
jsully jsully is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Yup, folder.jpg unfortunately doesn't work, cover.jpg does.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 07-09-2009, 12:13 PM
GTR Mclaren GTR Mclaren is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

and what about itunes ?? I use it to put the cover art in my music (any image....for my star wars music I have the image of Star killer xD)

and until now any mp3 player detect it well (sony, ipod, philips)
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 07-11-2009, 07:47 AM
Broilster Broilster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I'm sorry to be something of a bore but I am really struggling to get my head round the whole album art thing. Err to be honest I am something of a luddite when it comes to technology so when I see terms like ID3tag etc it really means nothing to me. Anyway I bought a Cowon s9 2 days ago and loaded a load of music onto it just to get it up and running. All the albums that I had on windows media player didn't show up with album art on the s9 EXCEPT oddly enough the music that was preloaded onto my pc when I bought it. Really couldn't work that out. So next I tried loading via media monkey and again no album art on the s9. Then I trawled all the forums on here and iaudiophile.net etc. So then I downloaded mp3tag but for the life of me I can't fathom out what to do. Can anyone help a complete novice who really hasn't got a clue how to use mp3tag or directly through mediamonkey or wmp, how to get the album art onto the Cowon S9. I'm desperate here.......!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.