android
  #1  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:53 AM
asafyy asafyy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default my d2 dosnt turn on after trying to put d2+ firmware

so i have dl the d2+ firmware and tried to put it on my d2 but i disconnect my d2 with the cabale and not throw the windows but throw the cabale and now when im trying to connect it to my computer i get this:
http://img140.imageshack.us/img140/8186/36226643.jpg


then i push on: "locate and instal..."

i get this:
http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/2792/86347947.jpg


have i just destroid my d2?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:04 PM
Flamin_Spirit's Avatar
Flamin_Spirit Flamin_Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 482
Default

reformat the D2 and put the original D2 firmware back on, I would recommend using Panasonic's SD formatter found here it shouldn't need to install a driver if the d2 is in MSC mode, so if you can still boot the device see if you can change it, if not that's okay, just connect and don't try to find the driver.

When updating to D2+ FW did you just put those D2N_P.bin or whatever files onto the old D2? or did you use tcc tool? or did you use the bootloader method that doesn't need tcc tool?
__________________
Cowon iAudio D2 16gb (D2+ FW 2.11) + FiiO E5 + Head-Direct RE2s.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-02-2009, 03:10 PM
asafyy asafyy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

how can i format my d2 if the computer cant recoginse it??
the program you gave me is useless
the problem is with the d2 not the sdcard.
i cant turn on my d2 and my computer cant recognise my d2

http://img151.imageshack.us/img151/456/28676907.jpg

Last edited by asafyy; 06-02-2009 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-02-2009, 05:01 PM
Flamin_Spirit's Avatar
Flamin_Spirit Flamin_Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 482
Default

then send it back to cowon.
__________________
Cowon iAudio D2 16gb (D2+ FW 2.11) + FiiO E5 + Head-Direct RE2s.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-02-2009, 05:03 PM
asafyy asafyy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

i bought it a year and half so the warranty is over !
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-02-2009, 06:12 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=17854
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-02-2009, 06:52 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Default

he is being taken care of over at iAudiophile.net guys. you may close this thread.
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-03-2009, 06:38 AM
asafyy asafyy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

ok i fixed it.
if any one alse have this problem do this:
http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=17854

bye
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.